#36 - Starting Pitcher
| Bats / Throws | Right / Right |
| Date of Birth | 8/14/1999 (27) |
| Height, Weight | 6'8", 250 lb |
| Hometown | Philadelphia, PA |
| W-L | IP | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-1 | 19.0 | 5.21 | 1.16 | 25.9% | 11.1% | ||
|
194th
6
W
|
201st
97.0
IP
|
151st
4.32
ERA
|
54th
1.30
WHIP
|
44th
21.7%
K%
|
173rd
8.5%
BB%
|
| FB MPH | SwStr% | CSW% | Str-ICR | MTK% | PLV | PLA | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97.3 | 11.0% | 28.5% | 52.4% | 4.3% | 4.88 | 4.08 | ||
|
13th
94.3
FB MPH
|
115th
11.6%
SwStr%
|
62nd
27.7%
CSW%
|
40th
50.1%
Str-ICR
|
69th
4.9%
MTK%
|
157th
4.98
PLV
|
181st
3.29
PLA
|
8/1/2026The Stash List Week 19: Top 10 Pitching Prospects to Stash in 2026John Villavicencio
7/25/2026The Stash List Week 18: Top 10 Pitching Prospects to Stash in 2026John Villavicencio
7/4/2026The Stash List Week 15: Top 10 Pitching Prospects to Stash in 2026John Villavicencio
6/27/2026The Stash List Week 14: Top 10 Pitching Prospects to Stash in 2026John Villavicencio
5/30/2026The Stash List Week 10: Top 10 Pitching Prospects to Stash in 2026John Villavicencio
See More ArticlesExclusive Access to:
Weekly Player Rater | Live Draft Assistant Tool
2026 Season Projections | Ad-Free Website
| Year | Team | G | GS | IP | W-L | QS | ERA | WHIP | xERA | FIP | xFIP | PLA | K% | BB% | H/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | HR/FB% | LOB% | ICR% | GB% | SwStr% | CSW% | IPR% | PLV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | OAK | 3 | 3 | 16.0 | 2-0 | 2 | 1.69 | 0.81 | 2.07 | 3.13 | 4.87 | 3.22 | 25.0% | 8.3% | 4.5 | 0.56 | .179 | 6.3% | 77.6% | 25.0% | 32.5% | 11.3% | 30.8% | 0.60 | 5.00 |
| 2024 | OAK | 13 | 10 | 47.2 | 3-6 | 1 | 6.42 | 1.72 | 4.24 | 4.69 | 5.05 | 5.31 | 24.8% | 17.7% | 7.9 | 0.76 | .314 | 13.8% | 63.4% | 34.1% | 40.0% | 11.9% | 28.5% | 0.43 | 4.67 |
| 2025 | TB | 13 | 9 | 52.0 | 1-4 | 1 | 4.67 | 1.37 | 3.70 | 4.19 | 4.24 | 4.15 | 25.7% | 12.4% | 7.4 | 1.04 | .282 | 18.2% | 62.5% | 39.4% | 48.2% | 12.7% | 29.9% | 0.53 | 4.82 |
| 2026 | TB | 4 | 3 | 19.0 | 0-1 | 1 | 5.21 | 1.16 | 3.58 | 2.98 | 3.56 | 4.08 | 25.9% | 11.1% | 6.2 | 0.47 | .240 | 10.0% | 43.7% | 35.3% | 40.0% | 11.0% | 28.5% | 0.53 | 4.88 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-97 | 5 | 25 | 73 | 74 | 93 | 85 | 9 | 78 | 13 | 94 | 97 | 94 | 96 | 0 | 81 | 30 | 41 | 67 | 75 | 20 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 20 | 17 | 97.0 | 6-6 | 6 | 4.32 | 1.30 | 4.35 | 4.27 | 4.21 | 3.29 | 21.7% | 8.5% | 8.4 | 1.25 | .287 | 19.0% | 72.7% | 38.5% | 42.8% | 11.6% | 27.7% | 0.47 | 4.98 | |
| Career | 33 | 25 | 134.2 | 6-11 | 5 | 5.01 | 1.40 | 3.68 | 4.07 | 4.50 | 4.44 | 25.3% | 13.8% | 7.1 | 0.80 | .276 | 13.6% | 61.7% | 35.3% | 42.3% | 12.0% | 29.2% | 0.50 | 4.79 | |
| Year | Team | G | GS | IP | W-L | QS | Sv | Hld | P | Strikes | Balls | TBF | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | K | BB | HB | WP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | OAK | 3 | 3 | 16.0 | 2-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 240 | 158 | 82 | 60 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | OAK | 13 | 10 | 47.2 | 3-6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 966 | 541 | 425 | 226 | 42 | 31 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 56 | 40 | 4 | 7 |
| 2025 | TB | 13 | 9 | 52.0 | 1-4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 934 | 570 | 364 | 226 | 43 | 25 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 58 | 28 | 3 | 2 |
| 2026 | TB | 4 | 3 | 19.0 | 0-1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 347 | 218 | 129 | 81 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-97 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 100 | 91 | 73 | 100 | 1 | 99 | 95 | 64 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 20 | 17 | 97.0 | 6-6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1,599 | 1,023 | 576 | 413 | 90 | 58 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 90 | 34 | 4 | 2 | |
| Career | 33 | 25 | 134.2 | 6-11 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2,487 | 1,487 | 1,000 | 593 | 106 | 66 | 27 | 1 | 12 | 150 | 82 | 7 | 10 | |
| Year | Team | K% | BB% | AVG | SLG | OPS | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | xERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | OAK | 25.0% | 8.3% | .148 | .259 | .476 | .212 | .179 | .200 | .166 | .219 | .198 | .241 | 88.9 | 89.4 | 23.6 | 2.07 |
| 2024 | OAK | 24.8% | 17.7% | .235 | .346 | .728 | .334 | .314 | .336 | .220 | .321 | .300 | .331 | 87.6 | 89.1 | 15.6 | 4.24 |
| 2025 | TB | 25.7% | 12.4% | .221 | .374 | .701 | .312 | .282 | .314 | .217 | .299 | .286 | .339 | 91.1 | 93.5 | 15.1 | 3.70 |
| 2026 | TB | 25.9% | 11.1% | .183 | .310 | .582 | .262 | .240 | .255 | .222 | .299 | .282 | .353 | 86.5 | 83.6 | 19.0 | 3.58 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 78 | 13 | 97 | 95 | 93 | 93 | 94 | 96 | 80 | 74 | 54 | 72 | 90 | 100 | 10 | 74 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21.7% | 8.5% | .245 | .410 | .725 | .318 | .287 | .320 | .246 | .324 | .285 | .374 | 88.5 | 89.9 | 14.0 | 4.35 | |
| Career | 25.3% | 13.8% | .212 | .343 | .672 | .305 | .276 | .300 | .213 | .301 | .280 | .329 | 89.0 | 90.2 | 16.8 | 3.68 | |
| Year | Team | FF% (MPH) | SI% (MPH) | FC% (MPH) | SL% (MPH) | ST% (MPH) | CB% (MPH) | CH% (MPH) | FS% (MPH) | KN% (MPH) | Fastball% | Secondary% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | OAK | 58.3% (97.8) | - | 0.4% (92.4) | 31.7% (87.9) | - | 9.6% (81.5) | - | - | - | 58.3% | 41.7% |
| 2024 | OAK | 59.0% (97.7) | - | - | 34.2% (88.0) | 3.1% (84.5) | 3.7% (80.4) | - | - | - | 59.0% | 41.0% |
| 2025 | TB | 48.5% (98.5) | - | - | 35.1% (90.8) | 0.1% (82.5) | - | - | 16.3% (93.0) | - | 48.5% | 51.5% |
| 2026 | TB | 22.2% (97.3) | 18.7% (97.3) | - | 32.3% (89.0) | 12.4% (84.9) | - | - | 14.4% (92.5) | - | 40.9% | 59.1% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 17 (93) | 50 (96) | - | 93 (87) | 41 (83) | - | - | 45 (96) | - | 23.4% | 76.1% | |
| SP MLB AVG | 33.8% (94.3) | 19.7% (93.8) | 16.6% (89.3) | 17.3% (86.1) | 16.6% (82.2) | 14.0% (80.0) | 16.6% (86.1) | 17.3% (86.5) | 29.2% (80.6) | 46.7% | 53.3% | |
| Career | 49.9% (98.0) | 2.6% (97.3) | 0.0% (92.4) | 34.0% (89.2) | 3.0% (84.7) | 2.4% (80.8) | - | 8.1% (92.9) | - | 52.5% | 47.5% | |
| Year | Team | FF CSW% | SI CSW% | FC CSW% | SL CSW% | ST CSW% | CB CSW% | CH CSW% | FS CSW% | KN CSW% | Fastball CSW% | Secondary CSW% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | OAK | 25.7% (16) | - | 100.0% (0) | 35.5% (10) | - | 43.5% (1) | - | - | - | 25.7% | 38.0% |
| 2024 | OAK | 24.9% (57) | - | - | 35.2% (49) | 26.7% (4) | 25.0% (5) | - | - | - | 24.9% | 33.6% |
| 2025 | TB | 26.5% (53) | - | - | 38.4% (47) | 0.0% (0) | - | - | 21.7% (19) | - | 26.5% | 33.1% |
| 2026 | TB | 27.3% (10) | 27.7% (4) | - | 30.4% (11) | 32.6% (4) | - | - | 24.0% (9) | - | 27.5% | 29.3% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 52 (3) | 53 (13) | - | 61 (28) | 72 (15) | - | - | 55 (28) | - | 52.7% | 66.2% | |
| SP MLB AVG | 27.1% (52) | 26.5% (16) | 27.1% (22) | 27.9% (34) | 27.6% (25) | 29.7% (24) | 23.3% (34) | 22.5% (41) | 25.0% (16) | 27.2% | 27.9% | |
| Career | 25.7% (136) | 27.7% (4) | 100.0% (0) | 35.8% (117) | 29.7% (8) | 32.2% (6) | - | 22.3% (28) | - | 25.8% | 33.0% | |
| Year | Team | GB% | LD% | FB% | PU% | SS% | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | Foul Str% | PC% | Fl&B% | Solid% | Brl% | ICR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | OAK | 32.5% | 12.5% | 40.0% | 15.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 40.0% | 35.0% | 18.3% | 75.0% | 17.5% | 5.0% | 2.5% | 25.0% |
| 2024 | OAK | 40.0% | 24.0% | 23.2% | 12.8% | 35.2% | 31.7% | 38.1% | 30.2% | 14.5% | 65.6% | 27.2% | 4.0% | 3.2% | 34.1% |
| 2025 | TB | 48.2% | 15.3% | 24.1% | 12.4% | 29.9% | 43.1% | 29.9% | 27.0% | 16.5% | 60.6% | 24.1% | 5.8% | 9.5% | 39.4% |
| 2026 | TB | 40.0% | 22.0% | 20.0% | 18.0% | 42.0% | 33.3% | 39.2% | 27.5% | 19.6% | 64.0% | 20.0% | 12.0% | 4.0% | 35.3% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 30 | 52 | 11 | 98 | 4 | 1 | 97 | 80 | 76 | 77 | 93 | 1 | 98 | 81 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 42.8% | 22.2% | 24.8% | 10.2% | 35.8% | 42.4% | 33.1% | 24.4% | 18.3% | 61.3% | 24.8% | 6.3% | 7.7% | 38.5% | |
| Career | 42.3% | 19.0% | 25.0% | 13.6% | 33.0% | 35.6% | 35.3% | 29.1% | 16.3% | 64.5% | 23.9% | 6.0% | 5.7% | 35.3% | |
| Year | Team | AVG | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | HR/FB | ICR% | IPA% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | OAK | .148 | .212 | .179 | .200 | .166 | .219 | .198 | .241 | 88.9 | 89.4 | 23.6 | 6.3% | 25.0% | 16.7% |
| 2024 | OAK | .235 | .334 | .314 | .336 | .220 | .321 | .300 | .331 | 87.6 | 89.1 | 15.6 | 13.8% | 34.1% | 19.0% |
| 2025 | TB | .221 | .312 | .282 | .314 | .217 | .299 | .286 | .339 | 91.1 | 93.5 | 15.1 | 18.2% | 39.4% | 23.9% |
| 2026 | TB | .183 | .262 | .240 | .255 | .222 | .299 | .282 | .353 | 86.5 | 83.6 | 19.0 | 10.0% | 35.3% | 22.2% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 97 | 93 | 94 | 96 | 80 | 74 | 54 | 72 | 90 | 100 | 10 | 96 | 81 | 90 | |
| SP MLB AVG | .245 | .318 | .287 | .320 | .246 | .324 | .285 | .374 | 88.5 | 89.9 | 14.0 | 19.0% | 38.5% | 26.5% | |
| Career | .212 | .305 | .276 | .300 | .213 | .301 | .280 | .329 | 89.0 | 90.2 | 16.8 | 13.6% | 35.3% | 21.1% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | Str% | Swing% | O-Sw% | Whiff% | Foul Str% | Con% | Z-Con% | O-Con% | CS% | SwStr% | CSW% | BIP% | PLUS% | IPR% | Str-ICR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | OAK | 44.2% | 65.8% | 46.3% | 35.8% | 24.3% | 18.3% | 75.7% | 81.0% | 68.8% | 19.6% | 11.3% | 30.8% | 16.7% | 62.5% | 0.60 | 57.5% |
| 2024 | OAK | 42.9% | 56.0% | 39.4% | 21.9% | 30.2% | 14.5% | 69.8% | 81.5% | 44.6% | 16.6% | 11.9% | 28.5% | 13.0% | 51.7% | 0.43 | 47.1% |
| 2025 | TB | 49.5% | 61.0% | 43.9% | 23.1% | 29.0% | 16.5% | 71.0% | 79.1% | 48.6% | 17.1% | 12.7% | 29.9% | 14.7% | 56.4% | 0.53 | 49.5% |
| 2026 | TB | 46.4% | 62.8% | 45.2% | 28.5% | 24.2% | 19.6% | 75.8% | 83.7% | 60.4% | 17.6% | 11.0% | 28.5% | 14.7% | 59.1% | 0.53 | 52.4% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 73 | 34 | 17 | 16 | 52 | 76 | 52 | 66 | 43 | 84 | 41 | 67 | 5 | 68 | 75 | 80 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 44.9% | 63.8% | 47.7% | 31.7% | 24.3% | 18.3% | 75.7% | 85.2% | 59.4% | 16.1% | 11.6% | 27.7% | 17.8% | 58.1% | 0.47 | 50.1% | |
| Career | 46.0% | 59.8% | 42.6% | 24.6% | 28.2% | 16.3% | 71.8% | 80.8% | 52.0% | 17.2% | 12.0% | 29.2% | 14.2% | 55.5% | 0.50 | 49.7% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | aLoc% | x-mLoc% | gLoc% | hiLoc% | y-mLoc% | loLoc% | iLoc% | oLoc% | mmLoc% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | OAK | 44.2% | 23.8% | 26.7% | 49.6% | 41.3% | 22.9% | 35.8% | 25.0% | 48.3% | 4.2% |
| 2024 | OAK | 42.9% | 30.5% | 24.9% | 44.5% | 37.6% | 23.9% | 38.5% | 30.7% | 44.3% | 6.1% |
| 2025 | TB | 49.5% | 43.1% | 22.8% | 34.0% | 36.1% | 28.9% | 35.0% | 29.7% | 47.5% | 7.2% |
| 2026 | TB | 46.4% | 48.4% | 26.8% | 24.8% | 43.8% | 22.5% | 33.7% | 28.5% | 44.7% | 6.6% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 73 | 98 | 60 | 1 | 91 | 52 | 12 | 45 | 62 | 46 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 44.9% | 36.1% | 27.4% | 36.5% | 35.3% | 22.8% | 41.8% | 28.9% | 43.6% | 6.6% | |
| Career | 46.0% | 37.1% | 24.6% | 38.3% | 38.2% | 25.5% | 36.3% | 29.5% | 46.0% | 6.4% | |
| Year | Team | Early% | Behind% | 2-Str% | Early BIP% | F-Str% | TF-Str% | ECS% | 2-Str O-Sw% | PAR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | OAK | 58.3% | 8.8% | 32.9% | 10.7% | 70.0% | 66.7% | 27.9% | 29.1% | 19.0% |
| 2024 | OAK | 56.2% | 17.4% | 26.5% | 11.0% | 52.2% | 44.7% | 21.2% | 24.2% | 21.9% |
| 2025 | TB | 57.7% | 13.0% | 29.6% | 12.6% | 58.4% | 50.9% | 21.9% | 17.4% | 21.0% |
| 2026 | TB | 56.2% | 15.0% | 28.8% | 12.8% | 54.9% | 47.6% | 20.0% | 23.0% | 21.0% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 8 | 5 | 38 | 10 | 4 | 26 | 36 | 10 | 73 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 58.8% | 11.9% | 29.4% | 15.2% | 61.4% | 49.7% | 20.7% | 26.7% | 18.9% | |
| Career | 57.0% | 14.6% | 28.6% | 11.9% | 56.7% | 49.7% | 21.9% | 21.9% | 21.1% | |
| Year | Team | P | PLV | QP% | AP% | BP% | Q-BP% | MTK% | HP | HL | PLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | OAK | 240 | 5.00 | 47.1% | 15.0% | 37.9% | 9.2% | 5.4% | -5.1 | -3 | 3.22 |
| 2024 | OAK | 966 | 4.67 | 42.7% | 14.2% | 43.2% | -0.5% | 3.9% | 2.0 | +1 | 5.31 |
| 2025 | TB | 934 | 4.82 | 43.0% | 18.0% | 39.0% | 4.1% | 6.5% | -0.9 | -10 | 4.15 |
| 2026 | TB | 347 | 4.88 | 46.7% | 15.9% | 37.5% | 9.2% | 4.3% | -3.8 | -7 | 4.08 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 0 | 20 | 63 | 16 | 29 | 29 | 64 | 72 | 74 | 9 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 1,599 | 4.98 | 45.9% | 17.9% | 36.2% | 9.8% | 4.9% | 4.7 | +1 | 3.29 | |
| Career | 2,487 | 4.79 | 43.8% | 15.9% | 40.3% | 3.5% | 5.1% | -7.8 | -18 | 4.44 | |