#18 - Starting Pitcher
| Bats / Throws | Left / Left |
| Date of Birth | 9/1/1993 (32) |
| Height, Weight | 5'10", 175 lb |
| Hometown | Kitakyushu, JPN |
| W-L | IP | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8-10 | 150.1 | 4.01 | 1.14 | 24.0% | 5.7% | ||
|
53rd
6
W
|
25th
105.0
IP
|
89th
4.29
ERA
|
42nd
1.30
WHIP
|
62nd
21.7%
K%
|
20th
8.5%
BB%
|
| FB MPH | SwStr% | CSW% | Str-ICR | MTK% | PLV | PLA | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91.6 | 15.0% | 28.9% | 52.1% | 4.3% | 5.05 | 2.99 | ||
|
182nd
94.3
FB MPH
|
15th
11.6%
SwStr%
|
51st
27.7%
CSW%
|
47th
50.1%
Str-ICR
|
66th
4.9%
MTK%
|
51st
4.97
PLV
|
45th
3.33
PLA
|
8/25/2026Top 100 Starting Pitchers For 2026 Fantasy Baseball 8/25: Week 23 RankingsNick Pollack
8/24/2026Fantasy Baseball SP Roundup 8/23: Cal Rippin'Nick Pollack
8/22/2026MLB News & Moments: Jacob Misiorowski Kicks Off Players WeekendPablo Figueroa
8/18/2026Top 100 Starting Pitchers For 2026 Fantasy Baseball 8/18: Week 22 RankingsNick Pollack
8/18/2026Fantasy Baseball SP Roundup 8/17: Kent Rocked, ManNick Pollack
See More ArticlesExclusive Access to:
Weekly Player Rater | Live Draft Assistant Tool
2026 Season Projections | Ad-Free Website
| Year | Team | G | GS | IP | W-L | QS | ERA | WHIP | xERA | FIP | xFIP | PLA | K% | BB% | H/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | HR/FB% | LOB% | ICR% | GB% | SwStr% | CSW% | IPR% | PLV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CHC | 29 | 29 | 173.1 | 15-3 | 19 | 2.91 | 1.02 | 3.31 | 3.72 | 3.52 | 2.57 | 25.1% | 4.0% | 7.7 | 1.40 | .264 | 20.3% | 80.2% | 38.9% | 38.7% | 15.8% | 28.7% | 0.57 | 5.17 |
| 2025 | CHC | 25 | 25 | 144.2 | 9-8 | 12 | 3.73 | 0.99 | 4.00 | 4.87 | 4.53 | 2.36 | 20.6% | 4.6% | 7.3 | 1.93 | .220 | 21.4% | 81.5% | 38.5% | 31.7% | 13.2% | 27.0% | 0.50 | 5.21 |
| 2026 | CHC | 27 | 27 | 150.1 | 8-10 | 11 | 4.01 | 1.14 | 3.80 | 4.79 | 3.77 | 2.99 | 24.0% | 5.7% | 8.2 | 1.98 | .265 | 28.4% | 82.7% | 37.2% | 36.8% | 15.0% | 28.9% | 0.53 | 5.05 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 75 | 85 | 87 | 64-6 | 74 | 55 | 77 | 70 | 25 | 74 | 77 | 69 | 89 | 58 | 7 | 76 | 5 | 95 | 66 | 13 | 93 | 74 | 73 | 71 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21 | 18 | 105.0 | 6-6 | 7 | 4.29 | 1.30 | 4.35 | 4.26 | 4.18 | 3.33 | 21.7% | 8.5% | 8.4 | 1.24 | .286 | 18.9% | 72.8% | 38.4% | 43.1% | 11.6% | 27.7% | 0.47 | 4.97 | |
| Career | 81 | 81 | 468.1 | 32-21 | 42 | 3.52 | 1.05 | 3.68 | 4.42 | 3.91 | 2.64 | 23.4% | 4.7% | 7.7 | 1.75 | .250 | 23.1% | 81.4% | 38.2% | 35.9% | 14.7% | 28.3% | 0.54 | 5.14 | |
| Year | Team | G | GS | IP | W-L | QS | Sv | Hld | P | Strikes | Balls | TBF | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | K | BB | HB | WP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CHC | 29 | 29 | 173.1 | 15-3 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2,590 | 1,778 | 812 | 694 | 149 | 98 | 23 | 1 | 27 | 174 | 28 | 3 | 3 |
| 2025 | CHC | 25 | 25 | 144.2 | 9-8 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2,176 | 1,472 | 706 | 567 | 117 | 65 | 20 | 1 | 31 | 117 | 26 | 1 | 1 |
| 2026 | CHC | 27 | 27 | 150.1 | 8-10 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2,413 | 1,575 | 839 | 616 | 137 | 84 | 19 | 1 | 33 | 148 | 35 | 6 | 4 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 75 | 85 | 87 | 64-6 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 88 | 20 | 84 | 13 | 23 | 48 | 42 | 0 | 87 | 52 | 24 | 19 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21 | 18 | 105.0 | 6-6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1,745 | 1,117 | 629 | 450 | 99 | 64 | 19 | 2 | 14 | 99 | 37 | 5 | 3 | |
| Career | 81 | 81 | 468.1 | 32-21 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 7,179 | 4,825 | 2,357 | 1,877 | 403 | 247 | 62 | 3 | 91 | 439 | 89 | 10 | 8 | |
| Year | Team | K% | BB% | AVG | SLG | OPS | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | xERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CHC | 25.1% | 4.0% | .225 | .385 | .644 | .279 | .264 | .305 | .224 | .282 | .265 | .356 | 88.2 | 89.5 | 17.7 | 3.31 |
| 2025 | CHC | 20.6% | 4.6% | .218 | .432 | .686 | .293 | .220 | .277 | .230 | .316 | .233 | .380 | 90.0 | 92.6 | 21.3 | 4.00 |
| 2026 | CHC | 24.0% | 5.7% | .239 | .449 | .738 | .320 | .265 | .322 | .224 | .305 | .252 | .372 | 88.2 | 91.7 | 18.6 | 3.80 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 69 | 89 | 61 | 24 | 45 | 51 | 76 | 47 | 79 | 70 | 91 | 51 | 59 | 18 | 13 | 70 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21.7% | 8.5% | .245 | .407 | .723 | .318 | .286 | .320 | .246 | .324 | .285 | .373 | 88.4 | 89.8 | 13.8 | 4.35 | |
| Career | 23.4% | 4.7% | .227 | .420 | .688 | .298 | .250 | .301 | .226 | .301 | .251 | .370 | 88.8 | 91.3 | 19.1 | 3.68 | |
| Year | Team | FF% (MPH) | SI% (MPH) | FC% (MPH) | SL% (MPH) | ST% (MPH) | CB% (MPH) | CH% (MPH) | FS% (MPH) | KN% (MPH) | Fastball% | Secondary% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CHC | 52.0% (91.7) | 2.1% (88.7) | 0.4% (89.7) | - | 7.7% (81.6) | 3.3% (72.5) | 3.9% (81.6) | 30.6% (82.9) | - | 54.1% | 45.9% |
| 2025 | CHC | 48.6% (90.8) | 1.3% (88.2) | - | 0.2% (80.9) | 16.9% (80.4) | 1.6% (71.6) | 0.2% (83.3) | 31.2% (83.0) | - | 49.9% | 50.0% |
| 2026 | CHC | 41.4% (91.6) | 6.2% (90.2) | - | 2.1% (86.5) | 14.9% (81.0) | 2.6% (74.4) | - | 32.8% (82.8) | - | 47.6% | 52.4% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 70 (8) | 9 (3) | - | 4 (55) | 54 (29) | 4 (5) | - | 91 (7) | - | 56.0% | 43.0% | |
| SP MLB AVG | 34.0% (94.3) | 19.7% (93.7) | 16.3% (89.2) | 17.1% (86.1) | 16.6% (82.2) | 13.7% (80.0) | 16.5% (86.1) | 17.0% (86.5) | 30.1% (80.6) | 46.6% | 53.4% | |
| Career | 47.4% (91.4) | 3.2% (89.6) | 0.2% (89.7) | 0.8% (86.1) | 12.9% (80.9) | 2.5% (73.0) | 1.5% (81.7) | 31.5% (82.9) | - | 50.6% | 49.3% | |
| Year | Team | FF CSW% | SI CSW% | FC CSW% | SL CSW% | ST CSW% | CB CSW% | CH CSW% | FS CSW% | KN CSW% | Fastball CSW% | Secondary CSW% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CHC | 25.6% (130) | 42.6% (10) | 18.2% (0) | - | 31.2% (34) | 38.8% (0) | 21.8% (18) | 32.4% (216) | - | 26.3% | 31.6% |
| 2025 | CHC | 23.5% (89) | 25.0% (2) | - | 25.0% (1) | 36.5% (58) | 31.4% (2) | 25.0% (1) | 27.4% (134) | - | 23.5% | 30.6% |
| 2026 | CHC | 26.8% (101) | 30.7% (14) | - | 29.4% (9) | 26.7% (45) | 37.1% (0) | - | 31.4% (193) | - | 27.3% | 30.3% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 49 (85) | 82 (50) | - | 57 (22) | 40 (81) | 90 (0) | - | 98 (96) | - | 48.0% | 76.0% | |
| SP MLB AVG | 27.0% (56) | 26.9% (18) | 27.0% (24) | 27.9% (37) | 27.9% (27) | 29.7% (26) | 23.1% (37) | 22.6% (43) | 24.7% (17) | 27.2% | 28.0% | |
| Career | 25.3% (320) | 32.8% (26) | 18.2% (0) | 29.1% (10) | 31.6% (137) | 36.8% (2) | 21.9% (19) | 30.6% (543) | - | 25.8% | 30.8% | |
| Year | Team | GB% | LD% | FB% | PU% | SS% | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | Foul Str% | PC% | Fl&B% | Solid% | Brl% | ICR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CHC | 38.7% | 21.1% | 27.2% | 13.1% | 37.4% | 44.2% | 35.0% | 20.9% | 21.0% | 61.2% | 25.2% | 5.5% | 8.2% | 38.9% |
| 2025 | CHC | 31.7% | 20.1% | 34.8% | 13.7% | 35.0% | 47.0% | 30.0% | 22.9% | 21.2% | 61.0% | 18.9% | 8.6% | 11.5% | 38.5% |
| 2026 | CHC | 36.8% | 21.5% | 27.2% | 14.5% | 34.9% | 44.5% | 30.2% | 25.3% | 18.7% | 62.8% | 22.5% | 5.2% | 9.6% | 37.2% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 13 | 60 | 80 | 91 | 61 | 70 | 15 | 63 | 60 | 67 | 80 | 74 | 14 | 66 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 43.1% | 22.1% | 24.7% | 10.1% | 35.8% | 42.5% | 33.3% | 24.2% | 18.3% | 61.4% | 24.8% | 6.2% | 7.6% | 38.4% | |
| Career | 35.9% | 20.9% | 29.6% | 13.7% | 35.9% | 45.2% | 31.9% | 22.9% | 20.3% | 61.6% | 22.4% | 6.4% | 9.7% | 38.2% | |
| Year | Team | AVG | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | HR/FB | ICR% | IPA% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CHC | .225 | .279 | .264 | .305 | .224 | .282 | .265 | .356 | 88.2 | 89.5 | 17.7 | 20.3% | 38.9% | 27.4% |
| 2025 | CHC | .218 | .293 | .220 | .277 | .230 | .316 | .233 | .380 | 90.0 | 92.6 | 21.3 | 21.4% | 38.5% | 28.7% |
| 2026 | CHC | .239 | .320 | .265 | .322 | .224 | .305 | .252 | .372 | 88.2 | 91.7 | 18.6 | 28.4% | 37.2% | 25.8% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 61 | 51 | 76 | 47 | 79 | 70 | 91 | 51 | 59 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 66 | 55 | |
| SP MLB AVG | .245 | .318 | .286 | .320 | .246 | .324 | .285 | .373 | 88.4 | 89.8 | 13.8 | 18.9% | 38.4% | 26.4% | |
| Career | .227 | .298 | .250 | .301 | .226 | .301 | .251 | .370 | 88.8 | 91.3 | 19.1 | 23.1% | 38.2% | 27.3% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | Str% | Swing% | O-Sw% | Whiff% | Foul Str% | Con% | Z-Con% | O-Con% | CS% | SwStr% | CSW% | BIP% | PLUS% | IPR% | Str-ICR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CHC | 46.9% | 68.6% | 55.7% | 37.6% | 28.3% | 21.0% | 71.7% | 80.7% | 55.5% | 13.0% | 15.8% | 28.7% | 18.9% | 62.9% | 0.57 | 54.0% |
| 2025 | CHC | 49.8% | 67.6% | 53.8% | 33.9% | 24.5% | 21.2% | 75.5% | 81.9% | 61.6% | 13.8% | 13.2% | 27.0% | 19.4% | 62.3% | 0.50 | 52.7% |
| 2026 | CHC | 43.1% | 65.3% | 51.4% | 36.3% | 29.2% | 18.7% | 70.8% | 80.0% | 57.1% | 13.9% | 15.0% | 28.9% | 17.7% | 59.6% | 0.53 | 52.1% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 24 | 75 | 90 | 90 | 87 | 60 | 87 | 94 | 64 | 9 | 93 | 74 | 49 | 74 | 73 | 76 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 44.8% | 63.8% | 47.7% | 31.7% | 24.4% | 18.3% | 75.6% | 85.2% | 59.2% | 16.1% | 11.6% | 27.7% | 17.7% | 58.1% | 0.47 | 50.1% | |
| Career | 46.5% | 67.2% | 53.7% | 36.1% | 27.4% | 20.3% | 72.6% | 80.9% | 57.7% | 13.5% | 14.7% | 28.3% | 18.7% | 61.6% | 0.54 | 52.9% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | aLoc% | x-mLoc% | gLoc% | hiLoc% | y-mLoc% | loLoc% | iLoc% | oLoc% | mmLoc% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CHC | 46.9% | 35.3% | 30.8% | 34.0% | 35.4% | 22.5% | 42.1% | 28.4% | 40.9% | 6.8% |
| 2025 | CHC | 49.8% | 34.8% | 29.9% | 35.3% | 37.5% | 23.9% | 38.6% | 31.6% | 38.6% | 6.7% |
| 2026 | CHC | 43.1% | 36.5% | 27.5% | 36.0% | 39.8% | 20.3% | 40.0% | 26.4% | 46.1% | 5.7% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 24 | 50 | 48 | 48 | 77 | 92 | 36 | 24 | 72 | 12 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 44.8% | 36.1% | 27.4% | 36.5% | 35.3% | 22.8% | 41.9% | 28.9% | 43.7% | 6.6% | |
| Career | 46.5% | 35.5% | 29.4% | 35.0% | 37.5% | 22.2% | 40.3% | 28.7% | 41.9% | 6.4% | |
| Year | Team | Early% | Behind% | 2-Str% | Early BIP% | F-Str% | TF-Str% | ECS% | 2-Str O-Sw% | PAR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CHC | 60.5% | 8.6% | 31.1% | 17.2% | 68.1% | 54.9% | 16.7% | 30.2% | 21.6% |
| 2025 | CHC | 59.8% | 9.4% | 30.9% | 16.2% | 62.6% | 51.3% | 18.2% | 26.6% | 17.4% |
| 2026 | CHC | 59.2% | 10.1% | 30.7% | 14.3% | 57.1% | 45.4% | 17.4% | 32.4% | 20.0% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 58 | 84 | 70 | 33 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 97 | 64 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 58.7% | 11.9% | 29.6% | 15.1% | 61.4% | 49.8% | 20.8% | 26.8% | 18.8% | |
| Career | 59.8% | 9.3% | 30.9% | 16.0% | 62.8% | 50.7% | 17.4% | 29.8% | 19.8% | |
| Year | Team | P | PLV | QP% | AP% | BP% | Q-BP% | MTK% | HP | HL | PLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CHC | 2,590 | 5.17 | 49.3% | 17.5% | 33.2% | 16.1% | 4.1% | -0.8 | +23 | 2.57 |
| 2025 | CHC | 2,176 | 5.21 | 50.0% | 17.3% | 32.6% | 17.4% | 5.1% | 13.1 | +3 | 2.36 |
| 2026 | CHC | 2,413 | 5.05 | 46.3% | 17.6% | 36.1% | 10.2% | 4.3% | 14.3 | +9 | 2.99 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 85 | 71 | 56 | 42 | 51 | 51 | 63 | 22 | 22 | 77 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 1,745 | 4.97 | 45.9% | 17.9% | 36.2% | 9.7% | 4.9% | 5.0 | +1 | 3.33 | |
| Career | 7,179 | 5.14 | 48.5% | 17.5% | 34.0% | 14.5% | 4.5% | 26.6 | +35 | 2.64 | |