#71 - Starting Pitcher
| Bats / Throws | Left / Right |
| Date of Birth | 8/18/2003 (23) |
| Height, Weight | 6'4", 177 lb |
| Hometown | Trujillo Alto, PRI |
| W-L | IP | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-3 | 26.2 | 5.40 | 1.58 | 16.8% | 12.8% | ||
|
196th
6
W
|
199th
106.0
IP
|
164th
4.29
ERA
|
186th
1.30
WHIP
|
170th
21.6%
K%
|
187th
8.5%
BB%
|
| FB MPH | SwStr% | CSW% | Str-ICR | MTK% | PLV | PLA | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95.8 | 11.7% | 30.0% | 47.1% | 5.8% | 4.53 | 5.53 | ||
|
32nd
94.3
FB MPH
|
88th
11.6%
SwStr%
|
27th
27.7%
CSW%
|
171st
50.1%
Str-ICR
|
148th
4.9%
MTK%
|
200th
4.97
PLV
|
200th
3.29
PLA
|
8/31/2026Fantasy Baseball Waiver Wire: 8/31/26Ryan Amore
8/30/2026MLB Rumor Roundup: 8/30Griffey Geiss
8/30/2026OTW 265 - FAAB #24; August 30, 2026Adam Howe
8/29/2026The Stash List Week 23: Top 10 Pitching Prospects to Stash in 2026John Villavicencio
8/27/2026Fantasy Baseball SP Roundup 8/26: Freddy MercurialNick Pollack
See More ArticlesExclusive Access to:
Weekly Player Rater | Live Draft Assistant Tool
2026 Season Projections | Ad-Free Website
| Year | Team | G | GS | IP | W-L | QS | ERA | WHIP | xERA | FIP | xFIP | PLA | K% | BB% | H/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | HR/FB% | LOB% | ICR% | GB% | SwStr% | CSW% | IPR% | PLV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 6 | 6 | 26.2 | 0-3 | 1 | 5.40 | 1.58 | 4.49 | 4.88 | 5.62 | 5.53 | 16.8% | 12.8% | 8.8 | 0.67 | .300 | 10.5% | 70.1% | 32.9% | 46.3% | 11.7% | 30.0% | 0.43 | 4.53 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-82 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 45 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 6 | 36 | 91 | 32 | 95 | 34 | 93 | 72 | 55 | 86 | 35 | 0 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21 | 19 | 106.0 | 6-6 | 7 | 4.29 | 1.30 | 4.37 | 4.27 | 4.21 | 3.29 | 21.6% | 8.5% | 8.4 | 1.23 | .287 | 18.8% | 72.9% | 38.4% | 43.1% | 11.6% | 27.7% | 0.47 | 4.97 | |
| Career | 6 | 6 | 26.2 | 0-3 | 1 | 5.40 | 1.58 | 4.49 | 4.85 | 5.58 | 5.53 | 16.8% | 12.8% | 8.8 | 0.67 | .300 | 10.5% | 70.1% | 32.9% | 46.3% | 11.7% | 30.0% | 0.43 | 4.53 | |
| Year | Team | G | GS | IP | W-L | QS | Sv | Hld | P | Strikes | Balls | TBF | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | K | BB | HB | WP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 6 | 6 | 26.2 | 0-3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 497 | 288 | 208 | 125 | 26 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 2 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-82 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 97 | 1 | 99 | 96 | 98 | 74 | 98 | 1 | 94 | 32 | 42 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21 | 19 | 106.0 | 6-6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1,744 | 1,116 | 628 | 449 | 99 | 64 | 19 | 2 | 14 | 98 | 37 | 5 | 3 | |
| Career | 6 | 6 | 26.2 | 0-3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 497 | 288 | 208 | 125 | 26 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 2 | |
| Year | Team | K% | BB% | AVG | SLG | OPS | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | xERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 16.8% | 12.8% | .255 | .353 | .732 | .337 | .300 | .317 | .240 | .331 | .276 | .320 | 87.9 | 86.1 | 11.2 | 4.49 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 15 | 6 | 36 | 81 | 47 | 30 | 32 | 56 | 57 | 45 | 65 | 93 | 65 | 96 | 77 | 45 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21.6% | 8.5% | .245 | .407 | .723 | .318 | .287 | .320 | .246 | .325 | .285 | .373 | 88.4 | 89.8 | 13.8 | 4.37 | |
| Career | 16.8% | 12.8% | .255 | .353 | .732 | .337 | .300 | .317 | .240 | .331 | .276 | .320 | 87.9 | 86.1 | 11.2 | 4.49 | |
| Year | Team | FF% (MPH) | SI% (MPH) | FC% (MPH) | SL% (MPH) | ST% (MPH) | CB% (MPH) | CH% (MPH) | FS% (MPH) | KN% (MPH) | Fastball% | Secondary% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 18.9% (95.4) | 46.1% (95.8) | 0.2% (84.0) | - | 12.5% (80.4) | 14.5% (78.2) | 7.9% (88.0) | - | - | 65.0% | 35.0% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 9 (67) | 97 (83) | 0 (2) | - | 41 (24) | 63 (27) | 17 (73) | - | - | 98.0% | 1.5% | |
| SP MLB AVG | 34.0% (94.3) | 19.8% (93.7) | 16.3% (89.2) | 17.1% (86.1) | 16.6% (82.2) | 13.7% (80.0) | 16.5% (86.1) | 16.9% (86.4) | 29.6% (80.5) | 46.7% | 53.3% | |
| Career | 18.9% (95.4) | 46.1% (95.8) | 0.2% (84.0) | - | 12.5% (80.4) | 14.5% (78.2) | 7.9% (88.0) | - | - | 65.0% | 35.0% | |
| Year | Team | FF CSW% | SI CSW% | FC CSW% | SL CSW% | ST CSW% | CB CSW% | CH CSW% | FS CSW% | KN CSW% | Fastball CSW% | Secondary CSW% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 22.3% (10) | 34.9% (15) | 0.0% (0) | - | 29.0% (14) | 36.1% (15) | 10.3% (4) | - | - | 31.3% | 27.6% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 8 (1) | 97 (51) | 0 (0) | - | 49 (37) | 84 (45) | 3 (5) | - | - | 93.0% | 46.0% | |
| SP MLB AVG | 27.0% (56) | 26.9% (18) | 27.0% (24) | 27.9% (37) | 27.9% (27) | 29.8% (26) | 23.1% (37) | 22.3% (43) | 24.6% (18) | 27.3% | 28.0% | |
| Career | 22.3% (10) | 34.9% (15) | 0.0% (0) | - | 29.0% (14) | 36.1% (15) | 10.3% (4) | - | - | 31.3% | 27.6% | |
| Year | Team | GB% | LD% | FB% | PU% | SS% | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | Foul Str% | PC% | Fl&B% | Solid% | Brl% | ICR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 46.3% | 24.4% | 23.2% | 7.3% | 34.1% | 33.7% | 34.9% | 31.3% | 11.5% | 68.3% | 20.7% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 32.9% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 72 | 21 | 30 | 17 | 69 | 1 | 67 | 97 | 0 | 96 | 92 | 48 | 80 | 93 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 43.1% | 22.2% | 24.7% | 10.1% | 35.8% | 42.5% | 33.2% | 24.2% | 18.3% | 61.4% | 24.8% | 6.2% | 7.6% | 38.4% | |
| Career | 46.3% | 24.4% | 23.2% | 7.3% | 34.1% | 33.7% | 34.9% | 31.3% | 11.5% | 68.3% | 20.7% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 32.9% | |
| Year | Team | AVG | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | HR/FB | ICR% | IPA% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | .255 | .337 | .300 | .317 | .240 | .331 | .276 | .320 | 87.9 | 86.1 | 11.2 | 10.5% | 32.9% | 21.6% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 36 | 30 | 32 | 56 | 57 | 45 | 65 | 93 | 65 | 96 | 77 | 95 | 93 | 92 | |
| SP MLB AVG | .245 | .318 | .287 | .320 | .246 | .325 | .285 | .373 | 88.4 | 89.8 | 13.8 | 18.8% | 38.4% | 26.4% | |
| Career | .255 | .337 | .300 | .317 | .240 | .331 | .276 | .320 | 87.9 | 86.1 | 11.2 | 10.5% | 32.9% | 21.6% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | Str% | Swing% | O-Sw% | Whiff% | Foul Str% | Con% | Z-Con% | O-Con% | CS% | SwStr% | CSW% | BIP% | PLUS% | IPR% | Str-ICR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 42.1% | 57.9% | 39.6% | 25.7% | 29.4% | 11.5% | 70.6% | 82.9% | 50.0% | 18.3% | 11.7% | 30.0% | 16.5% | 52.7% | 0.43 | 47.1% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 13 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 87 | 0 | 87 | 73 | 91 | 92 | 55 | 86 | 26 | 1 | 35 | 13 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 44.8% | 63.8% | 47.6% | 31.7% | 24.4% | 18.3% | 75.6% | 85.2% | 59.2% | 16.1% | 11.6% | 27.7% | 17.7% | 58.1% | 0.47 | 50.1% | |
| Career | 42.1% | 57.9% | 39.6% | 25.7% | 29.4% | 11.5% | 70.6% | 82.9% | 50.0% | 18.3% | 11.7% | 30.0% | 16.5% | 52.7% | 0.43 | 47.1% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | aLoc% | x-mLoc% | gLoc% | hiLoc% | y-mLoc% | loLoc% | iLoc% | oLoc% | mmLoc% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 42.1% | 35.2% | 24.9% | 39.8% | 32.2% | 21.5% | 46.3% | 26.2% | 48.9% | 5.8% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 13 | 38 | 83 | 72 | 30 | 71 | 75 | 23 | 87 | 16 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 44.8% | 36.2% | 27.3% | 36.5% | 35.3% | 22.8% | 42.0% | 28.9% | 43.8% | 6.6% | |
| Career | 42.1% | 35.2% | 24.9% | 39.8% | 32.2% | 21.5% | 46.3% | 26.2% | 48.9% | 5.8% | |
| Year | Team | Early% | Behind% | 2-Str% | Early BIP% | F-Str% | TF-Str% | ECS% | 2-Str O-Sw% | PAR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 59.0% | 14.1% | 27.0% | 13.7% | 54.4% | 43.2% | 22.9% | 23.1% | 15.7% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 55 | 13 | 13 | 24 | 4 | 4 | 83 | 12 | 19 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 58.7% | 11.9% | 29.5% | 15.1% | 61.4% | 49.7% | 20.8% | 26.8% | 18.8% | |
| Career | 59.0% | 14.1% | 27.0% | 13.7% | 54.4% | 43.2% | 22.9% | 23.1% | 15.7% | |
| Year | Team | P | PLV | QP% | AP% | BP% | Q-BP% | MTK% | HP | HL | PLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | 497 | 4.53 | 38.7% | 16.1% | 45.2% | -6.5% | 5.8% | -1.8 | -1 | 5.53 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 71 | 60 | 0 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 1,744 | 4.97 | 45.9% | 17.9% | 36.3% | 9.6% | 4.9% | 5.1 | +1 | 3.29 | |
| Career | 497 | 4.53 | 38.7% | 16.1% | 45.2% | -6.5% | 5.8% | -1.8 | -1 | 5.53 | |