#30 - Starting Pitcher
| Bats / Throws | Right / Right |
| Date of Birth | 5/29/2002 (24) |
| Height, Weight | 6'6", 260 lb |
| Hometown | Fullerton, CA |
| W-L | IP | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-11 | 174.1 | 3.82 | 1.12 | 28.1% | 6.9% | ||
|
39th
7
W
|
24th
123.0
IP
|
74th
4.24
ERA
|
34th
1.29
WHIP
|
21st
21.7%
K%
|
52nd
8.4%
BB%
|
| FB MPH | SwStr% | CSW% | Str-ICR | MTK% | PLV | PLA | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96.8 | 14.4% | 27.9% | 52.4% | 4.4% | 5.07 | 3.03 | ||
|
20th
94.3
FB MPH
|
25th
11.6%
SwStr%
|
89th
27.8%
CSW%
|
41st
50.3%
Str-ICR
|
61st
5.0%
MTK%
|
40th
4.98
PLV
|
50th
3.28
PLA
|
10/17/2026OTW 270 - 2027 Opportunity Knocking: NL CentralAdam Howe
9/30/2026Who Shot the Pirates’ Playoff Hopes?Joe Landolina
9/30/2026What's Next for Non-Playoff Teams?Pablo Figueroa
9/27/2026BWB 025 - Is Failure an Option?Dave Funnell
9/26/20262026 Top 400 Dynasty Rankings-v7.0Martin Sekulski
See More ArticlesExclusive Access to:
Weekly Player Rater | Live Draft Assistant Tool
2026 Season Projections | Ad-Free Website
| Year | Team | G | GS | IP | W-L | QS | ERA | WHIP | xERA | FIP | xFIP | PLA | K% | BB% | H/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | HR/FB% | LOB% | ICR% | GB% | SwStr% | CSW% | IPR% | PLV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PIT | 23 | 23 | 133.0 | 11-3 | 15 | 1.96 | 0.95 | 2.58 | 2.44 | 2.45 | 3.17 | 33.1% | 6.2% | 6.4 | 0.68 | .284 | 18.2% | 85.6% | 34.0% | 52.1% | 14.4% | 30.6% | 0.65 | 5.02 |
| 2025 | PIT | 32 | 32 | 187.2 | 10-10 | 20 | 1.97 | 0.95 | 2.53 | 2.36 | 3.03 | 2.53 | 29.5% | 5.7% | 6.5 | 0.53 | .273 | 10.0% | 82.4% | 33.7% | 46.8% | 14.8% | 30.4% | 0.60 | 5.18 |
| 2026 | PIT | 32 | 32 | 174.1 | 10-11 | 13 | 3.82 | 1.12 | 3.31 | 3.33 | 3.39 | 3.03 | 28.1% | 6.9% | 7.5 | 1.03 | .294 | 17.7% | 69.7% | 38.6% | 40.7% | 14.4% | 27.9% | 0.54 | 5.07 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 78 | 89 | 87 | 75-8 | 80 | 63 | 83 | 88 | 87 | 87 | 75 | 90 | 72 | 75 | 63 | 39 | 54 | 28 | 45 | 36 | 87 | 55 | 76 | 76 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 25 | 22 | 123.0 | 7-7 | 8 | 4.24 | 1.29 | 4.34 | 4.24 | 4.20 | 3.28 | 21.7% | 8.4% | 8.4 | 1.22 | .287 | 18.9% | 72.9% | 38.2% | 43.2% | 11.6% | 27.8% | 0.48 | 4.98 | |
| Career | 87 | 87 | 495.0 | 31-24 | 48 | 2.62 | 1.01 | 2.82 | 2.73 | 3.00 | 2.88 | 29.9% | 6.3% | 6.8 | 0.75 | .283 | 14.7% | 78.3% | 35.6% | 45.9% | 14.6% | 29.5% | 0.59 | 5.10 | |
| Year | Team | G | GS | IP | W-L | QS | Sv | Hld | P | Strikes | Balls | TBF | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | K | BB | HB | WP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PIT | 23 | 23 | 133.0 | 11-3 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2,125 | 1,404 | 721 | 514 | 94 | 69 | 14 | 1 | 10 | 170 | 32 | 6 | 2 |
| 2025 | PIT | 32 | 32 | 187.2 | 10-10 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 2,997 | 1,952 | 1,045 | 733 | 136 | 86 | 37 | 2 | 11 | 216 | 42 | 6 | 2 |
| 2026 | PIT | 32 | 32 | 174.1 | 10-11 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2,890 | 1,863 | 1,026 | 712 | 146 | 90 | 34 | 2 | 20 | 200 | 49 | 11 | 2 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 78 | 89 | 87 | 75-8 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 90 | 13 | 85 | 24 | 33 | 9 | 27 | 28 | 95 | 28 | 7 | 49 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 25 | 22 | 123.0 | 7-7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2,022 | 1,295 | 727 | 521 | 115 | 75 | 22 | 2 | 16 | 114 | 42 | 5 | 3 | |
| Career | 87 | 87 | 495.0 | 31-24 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 8,012 | 5,219 | 2,792 | 1,959 | 376 | 245 | 85 | 5 | 41 | 586 | 123 | 23 | 6 | |
| Year | Team | K% | BB% | AVG | SLG | OPS | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | xERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PIT | 33.1% | 6.2% | .198 | .295 | .552 | .247 | .284 | .307 | .191 | .250 | .265 | .334 | 87.5 | 90.5 | 8.0 | 2.58 |
| 2025 | PIT | 29.5% | 5.7% | .199 | .307 | .558 | .247 | .273 | .290 | .195 | .250 | .257 | .320 | 87.3 | 87.5 | 12.3 | 2.53 |
| 2026 | PIT | 28.1% | 6.9% | .227 | .379 | .670 | .296 | .294 | .326 | .213 | .285 | .272 | .354 | 87.1 | 88.0 | 15.9 | 3.31 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 90 | 72 | 73 | 69 | 74 | 75 | 39 | 39 | 88 | 88 | 71 | 72 | 79 | 82 | 30 | 88 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21.7% | 8.4% | .245 | .407 | .722 | .318 | .287 | .320 | .246 | .324 | .285 | .373 | 88.3 | 89.8 | 13.8 | 4.34 | |
| Career | 29.9% | 6.3% | .209 | .330 | .597 | .266 | .283 | .307 | .200 | .264 | .265 | .337 | 87.3 | 88.3 | 12.6 | 2.82 | |
| Year | Team | FF% (MPH) | SI% (MPH) | FC% (MPH) | SL% (MPH) | ST% (MPH) | CB% (MPH) | CH% (MPH) | FS% (MPH) | KN% (MPH) | Fastball% | Secondary% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PIT | 39.3% (98.8) | 28.4% (94.0) | - | 14.2% (85.4) | 2.0% (85.4) | 10.8% (83.0) | 5.4% (87.3) | - | - | 67.6% | 32.4% |
| 2025 | PIT | 39.6% (98.2) | 10.9% (97.2) | - | 5.7% (85.2) | 15.8% (84.5) | 4.7% (83.9) | 10.9% (88.7) | 12.3% (93.7) | - | 50.6% | 49.4% |
| 2026 | PIT | 40.8% (96.8) | 11.8% (96.6) | - | 8.6% (86.7) | 15.9% (84.3) | 0.4% (81.8) | 12.5% (88.7) | 10.1% (93.2) | - | 52.6% | 47.4% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 68 (88) | 27 (93) | - | 22 (56) | 57 (77) | 0 (66) | 36 (80) | 28 (98) | - | 78.0% | 22.5% | |
| SP MLB AVG | 34.2% (94.3) | 19.9% (93.7) | 16.6% (89.3) | 17.5% (86.2) | 16.5% (82.2) | 13.8% (80.1) | 16.6% (86.1) | 17.6% (86.4) | 30.1% (80.5) | 46.5% | 53.4% | |
| Career | 40.0% (97.8) | 15.9% (95.5) | - | 9.0% (85.8) | 12.2% (84.4) | 4.8% (83.3) | 10.0% (88.5) | 8.2% (93.5) | - | 55.8% | 44.2% | |
| Year | Team | FF CSW% | SI CSW% | FC CSW% | SL CSW% | ST CSW% | CB CSW% | CH CSW% | FS CSW% | KN CSW% | Fastball CSW% | Secondary CSW% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PIT | 30.8% (102) | 30.0% (99) | - | 25.8% (37) | 31.0% (3) | 37.0% (30) | 31.6% (34) | - | - | 30.5% | 30.8% |
| 2025 | PIT | 32.4% (180) | 28.7% (31) | - | 34.9% (27) | 33.5% (70) | 33.3% (19) | 25.2% (76) | 22.6% (42) | - | 31.6% | 29.1% |
| 2026 | PIT | 29.3% (195) | 29.1% (23) | - | 29.3% (49) | 33.7% (53) | 10.0% (1) | 21.4% (67) | 18.9% (28) | - | 29.3% | 26.4% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 74 (99) | 69 (66) | - | 57 (69) | 81 (80) | 0 (1) | 38 (79) | 30 (49) | - | 78.5% | 31.0% | |
| SP MLB AVG | 27.2% (65) | 26.9% (21) | 26.9% (26) | 27.7% (42) | 28.0% (31) | 29.8% (30) | 23.0% (42) | 21.9% (47) | 25.5% (21) | 27.4% | 28.0% | |
| Career | 30.9% (477) | 29.4% (153) | - | 29.2% (113) | 33.5% (126) | 34.9% (50) | 24.4% (177) | 20.9% (70) | - | 30.4% | 28.4% | |
| Year | Team | GB% | LD% | FB% | PU% | SS% | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | Foul Str% | PC% | Fl&B% | Solid% | Brl% | ICR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PIT | 52.1% | 20.3% | 18.0% | 9.8% | 29.2% | 46.7% | 30.1% | 23.2% | 21.1% | 66.0% | 23.3% | 6.6% | 4.3% | 34.0% |
| 2025 | PIT | 46.8% | 19.7% | 23.6% | 9.9% | 31.1% | 43.9% | 33.9% | 22.2% | 19.1% | 66.1% | 23.2% | 5.2% | 5.6% | 33.7% |
| 2026 | PIT | 40.7% | 22.4% | 25.1% | 11.8% | 36.7% | 39.9% | 32.4% | 27.7% | 21.0% | 61.4% | 25.8% | 5.8% | 7.1% | 38.6% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 36 | 44 | 58 | 72 | 34 | 23 | 43 | 88 | 91 | 48 | 33 | 56 | 58 | 45 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 43.2% | 22.0% | 24.7% | 10.2% | 35.6% | 42.7% | 33.1% | 24.2% | 18.3% | 61.6% | 24.7% | 6.1% | 7.5% | 38.2% | |
| Career | 45.9% | 20.9% | 22.8% | 10.6% | 32.7% | 43.1% | 32.4% | 24.5% | 20.3% | 64.3% | 24.2% | 5.7% | 5.8% | 35.6% | |
| Year | Team | AVG | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | HR/FB | ICR% | IPA% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PIT | .198 | .247 | .284 | .307 | .191 | .250 | .265 | .334 | 87.5 | 90.5 | 8.0 | 18.2% | 34.0% | 20.2% |
| 2025 | PIT | .199 | .247 | .273 | .290 | .195 | .250 | .257 | .320 | 87.3 | 87.5 | 12.3 | 10.0% | 33.7% | 21.6% |
| 2026 | PIT | .227 | .296 | .294 | .326 | .213 | .285 | .272 | .354 | 87.1 | 88.0 | 15.9 | 17.7% | 38.6% | 24.4% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 73 | 75 | 39 | 39 | 88 | 88 | 71 | 72 | 79 | 82 | 30 | 54 | 45 | 73 | |
| SP MLB AVG | .245 | .318 | .287 | .320 | .246 | .324 | .285 | .373 | 88.3 | 89.8 | 13.8 | 18.9% | 38.2% | 26.3% | |
| Career | .209 | .266 | .283 | .307 | .200 | .264 | .265 | .337 | 87.3 | 88.3 | 12.6 | 14.7% | 35.6% | 22.3% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | Str% | Swing% | O-Sw% | Whiff% | Foul Str% | Con% | Z-Con% | O-Con% | CS% | SwStr% | CSW% | BIP% | PLUS% | IPR% | Str-ICR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PIT | 46.5% | 66.1% | 49.8% | 33.4% | 28.8% | 21.1% | 71.2% | 81.0% | 53.7% | 16.2% | 14.4% | 30.6% | 14.4% | 61.6% | 0.65 | 56.3% |
| 2025 | PIT | 47.3% | 65.1% | 49.6% | 32.7% | 29.9% | 19.1% | 70.1% | 78.0% | 55.2% | 15.5% | 14.8% | 30.4% | 15.6% | 60.6% | 0.60 | 54.6% |
| 2026 | PIT | 42.9% | 64.5% | 51.0% | 35.5% | 28.2% | 21.0% | 71.8% | 81.6% | 56.8% | 13.5% | 14.4% | 27.9% | 15.6% | 59.4% | 0.54 | 52.4% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 20 | 61 | 87 | 84 | 83 | 91 | 83 | 87 | 67 | 5 | 87 | 55 | 11 | 70 | 76 | 78 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 44.8% | 63.9% | 47.8% | 31.9% | 24.3% | 18.3% | 75.7% | 85.2% | 59.4% | 16.2% | 11.6% | 27.8% | 17.8% | 58.2% | 0.48 | 50.3% | |
| Career | 45.5% | 65.1% | 50.2% | 33.9% | 29.0% | 20.3% | 71.0% | 80.1% | 55.4% | 15.0% | 14.6% | 29.5% | 15.3% | 60.4% | 0.59 | 54.3% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | aLoc% | x-mLoc% | gLoc% | hiLoc% | y-mLoc% | loLoc% | iLoc% | oLoc% | mmLoc% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PIT | 46.5% | 41.4% | 22.8% | 35.8% | 23.1% | 26.5% | 50.4% | 28.5% | 48.7% | 5.5% |
| 2025 | PIT | 47.3% | 42.4% | 25.3% | 32.3% | 26.5% | 26.0% | 47.5% | 29.1% | 45.7% | 6.2% |
| 2026 | PIT | 42.9% | 41.9% | 28.4% | 29.7% | 42.0% | 22.2% | 35.8% | 28.3% | 43.3% | 5.4% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 20 | 88 | 35 | 10 | 87 | 58 | 16 | 44 | 47 | 7 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 44.8% | 36.1% | 27.4% | 36.4% | 35.3% | 22.7% | 42.0% | 28.9% | 43.7% | 6.5% | |
| Career | 45.5% | 42.0% | 25.7% | 32.3% | 31.2% | 24.8% | 44.1% | 28.6% | 45.6% | 5.7% | |
| Year | Team | Early% | Behind% | 2-Str% | Early BIP% | F-Str% | TF-Str% | ECS% | 2-Str O-Sw% | PAR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PIT | 55.4% | 9.8% | 34.9% | 12.4% | 61.7% | 50.7% | 22.3% | 23.9% | 22.9% |
| 2025 | PIT | 56.8% | 10.2% | 33.0% | 13.2% | 60.8% | 49.0% | 20.8% | 25.4% | 21.8% |
| 2026 | PIT | 56.4% | 11.3% | 32.2% | 13.4% | 61.8% | 51.8% | 17.6% | 30.7% | 21.5% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 9 | 62 | 84 | 16 | 50 | 71 | 7 | 90 | 79 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 58.6% | 11.8% | 29.7% | 15.1% | 61.7% | 50.1% | 20.9% | 26.8% | 18.7% | |
| Career | 56.3% | 10.5% | 33.2% | 13.0% | 61.4% | 50.5% | 20.0% | 26.8% | 22.0% | |
| Year | Team | P | PLV | QP% | AP% | BP% | Q-BP% | MTK% | HP | HL | PLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PIT | 2,125 | 5.02 | 45.3% | 19.5% | 35.2% | 10.1% | 6.2% | -17.8 | -27 | 3.17 |
| 2025 | PIT | 2,997 | 5.18 | 50.1% | 17.5% | 32.4% | 17.7% | 4.0% | -6.5 | -17 | 2.53 |
| 2026 | PIT | 2,890 | 5.07 | 48.2% | 16.5% | 35.3% | 12.9% | 4.4% | 1.9 | -12 | 3.03 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 89 | 76 | 82 | 17 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 61 | 86 | 75 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 2,022 | 4.98 | 45.9% | 18.0% | 36.1% | 9.8% | 5.0% | 6.0 | +1 | 3.28 | |
| Career | 8,012 | 5.10 | 48.1% | 17.7% | 34.2% | 13.9% | 4.8% | -22.5 | -56 | 2.88 | |