#18 - Starting Pitcher
| Bats / Throws | Left / Left |
| Date of Birth | 4/28/1997 (29) |
| Height, Weight | 6'3", 210 lb |
| Hometown | Baltimore, MD |
| W-L | IP | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-6 | 113.0 | 3.19 | 1.11 | 22.1% | 8.2% | ||
|
22nd
6
W
|
94th
104.0
IP
|
33rd
4.30
ERA
|
33rd
1.30
WHIP
|
92nd
21.7%
K%
|
105th
8.5%
BB%
|
| FB MPH | SwStr% | CSW% | Str-ICR | MTK% | PLV | PLA | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95.6 | 13.3% | 29.6% | 51.4% | 5.4% | 4.99 | 3.11 | ||
|
56th
94.3
FB MPH
|
41st
11.6%
SwStr%
|
37th
27.7%
CSW%
|
67th
50.1%
Str-ICR
|
125th
4.9%
MTK%
|
85th
4.97
PLV
|
61st
3.31
PLA
|
8/28/2026MLB Weekend Series Preview: Red Sox versus Yankees at No. 1Justin Alston
8/25/2026Top 100 Starting Pitchers For 2026 Fantasy Baseball 8/25: Week 23 RankingsNick Pollack
8/23/2026Fantasy Baseball SP Roundup 8/22: Painted LoveNick Pollack
8/18/2026Top 100 Starting Pitchers For 2026 Fantasy Baseball 8/18: Week 22 RankingsNick Pollack
8/18/2026Fantasy Baseball Waiver Wire: 8/18/26Ryan Amore
See More ArticlesExclusive Access to:
Weekly Player Rater | Live Draft Assistant Tool
2026 Season Projections | Ad-Free Website
| Year | Team | G | GS | IP | W-L | QS | ERA | WHIP | xERA | FIP | xFIP | PLA | K% | BB% | H/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | HR/FB% | LOB% | ICR% | GB% | SwStr% | CSW% | IPR% | PLV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TB | 25 | 25 | 123.1 | 10-6 | 6 | 3.43 | 1.27 | 4.30 | 3.31 | 3.23 | 2.94 | 27.3% | 7.2% | 8.8 | 1.02 | .330 | 21.9% | 78.9% | 43.6% | 48.1% | 16.1% | 32.8% | 0.65 | 5.19 |
| 2022 | TB | 28 | 28 | 166.1 | 12-8 | 18 | 2.54 | 0.93 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.66 | 2.34 | 30.3% | 5.8% | 6.3 | 1.03 | .252 | 22.9% | 80.5% | 36.0% | 51.2% | 17.0% | 34.2% | 0.69 | 5.23 |
| 2023 | TB | 21 | 21 | 115.0 | 11-2 | 12 | 3.29 | 1.18 | 3.85 | 3.92 | 3.84 | 2.69 | 25.8% | 8.7% | 7.4 | 1.17 | .274 | 20.5% | 81.7% | 37.5% | 46.4% | 17.1% | 32.9% | 0.66 | 5.23 |
| 2026 | TB | 23 | 23 | 113.0 | 10-6 | 4 | 3.19 | 1.11 | 3.83 | 3.41 | 3.96 | 3.11 | 22.1% | 8.2% | 6.9 | 0.72 | .252 | 12.0% | 69.6% | 36.9% | 48.9% | 13.3% | 29.6% | 0.53 | 4.99 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 48 | 62 | 53 | 86-47 | 34 | 83 | 84 | 68 | 83 | 66 | 70 | 54 | 47 | 88 | 89 | 89 | 91 | 30 | 70 | 85 | 78 | 81 | 72 | 54 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21 | 18 | 104.0 | 6-6 | 7 | 4.30 | 1.30 | 4.32 | 4.26 | 4.19 | 3.31 | 21.7% | 8.5% | 8.4 | 1.24 | .287 | 18.9% | 72.8% | 38.4% | 43.1% | 11.6% | 27.7% | 0.47 | 4.97 | |
| Career | 97 | 97 | 517.2 | 43-22 | 40 | 3.06 | 1.10 | 3.68 | 3.37 | 3.34 | 2.73 | 26.7% | 7.3% | 7.3 | 0.99 | .276 | 19.3% | 77.8% | 38.4% | 48.8% | 16.0% | 32.6% | 0.64 | 5.17 | |
| Year | Team | G | GS | IP | W-L | QS | Sv | Hld | P | Strikes | Balls | TBF | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | K | BB | HB | WP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TB | 25 | 25 | 123.1 | 10-6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1,954 | 1,305 | 649 | 517 | 120 | 83 | 23 | 0 | 14 | 141 | 37 | 2 | 9 |
| 2022 | TB | 28 | 28 | 166.1 | 12-8 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2,463 | 1,645 | 817 | 640 | 116 | 81 | 16 | 0 | 19 | 194 | 37 | 3 | 9 |
| 2023 | TB | 21 | 21 | 115.0 | 11-2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1,821 | 1,220 | 601 | 469 | 95 | 57 | 20 | 3 | 15 | 121 | 41 | 0 | 1 |
| 2026 | TB | 23 | 23 | 113.0 | 10-6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1,758 | 1,140 | 617 | 466 | 87 | 60 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 103 | 38 | 4 | 3 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 48 | 62 | 53 | 86-47 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 51 | 61 | 54 | 55 | 42 | 75 | 57 | 39 | 42 | 30 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21 | 18 | 104.0 | 6-6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1,721 | 1,101 | 620 | 444 | 97 | 63 | 19 | 2 | 14 | 97 | 36 | 5 | 3 | |
| Career | 97 | 97 | 517.2 | 43-22 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 7,996 | 5,310 | 2,684 | 2,092 | 418 | 281 | 76 | 4 | 57 | 559 | 153 | 9 | 22 | |
| Year | Team | K% | BB% | AVG | SLG | OPS | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | xERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TB | 27.3% | 7.2% | .252 | .389 | .698 | .304 | .330 | .358 | .251 | .319 | .319 | .407 | 90.8 | 90.2 | 8.0 | 4.30 |
| 2022 | TB | 30.3% | 5.8% | .194 | .317 | .562 | .248 | .252 | .287 | .210 | .270 | .276 | .358 | 87.3 | 90.4 | 7.8 | 3.00 |
| 2023 | TB | 25.8% | 8.7% | .222 | .388 | .678 | .294 | .274 | .309 | .224 | .299 | .275 | .366 | 89.4 | 89.4 | 10.8 | 3.85 |
| 2026 | TB | 22.1% | 8.2% | .206 | .315 | .593 | .268 | .252 | .273 | .229 | .307 | .269 | .354 | 87.4 | 88.9 | 8.8 | 3.83 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 54 | 47 | 90 | 93 | 93 | 92 | 89 | 92 | 71 | 68 | 76 | 73 | 73 | 68 | 90 | 68 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21.7% | 8.5% | .245 | .408 | .724 | .318 | .287 | .320 | .246 | .324 | .285 | .374 | 88.4 | 89.8 | 13.8 | 4.32 | |
| Career | 26.7% | 7.3% | .217 | .350 | .628 | .279 | .276 | .306 | .227 | .300 | .285 | .375 | 88.6 | 89.7 | 8.7 | 3.68 | |
| Year | Team | FF% (MPH) | SI% (MPH) | FC% (MPH) | SL% (MPH) | ST% (MPH) | CB% (MPH) | CH% (MPH) | FS% (MPH) | KN% (MPH) | Fastball% | Secondary% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TB | 40.9% (96.4) | - | - | 34.5% (89.2) | - | 16.6% (82.5) | 8.0% (89.2) | - | - | 40.9% | 59.1% |
| 2022 | TB | 35.8% (96.7) | - | - | 15.8% (89.2) | - | 23.1% (81.9) | 25.4% (87.7) | - | - | 35.8% | 64.2% |
| 2023 | TB | 41.9% (96.8) | - | - | 15.3% (89.3) | - | 17.0% (83.5) | 25.8% (86.9) | - | - | 41.9% | 58.1% |
| 2026 | TB | 38.3% (95.6) | - | - | 18.7% (88.2) | - | 14.7% (82.2) | 28.3% (86.9) | - | - | 38.3% | 61.7% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 63 (71) | - | - | 56 (80) | - | 65 (71) | 90 (58) | - | - | 11.0% | 88.5% | |
| SP MLB AVG | 34.0% (94.3) | 19.7% (93.8) | 16.5% (89.3) | 17.2% (86.1) | 16.6% (82.2) | 13.7% (80.0) | 16.5% (86.1) | 17.3% (86.4) | 30.1% (80.6) | 46.5% | 53.4% | |
| Career | 39.0% (96.4) | - | - | 20.9% (89.0) | - | 18.3% (82.4) | 21.9% (87.4) | - | - | 39.0% | 61.0% | |
| Year | Team | FF CSW% | SI CSW% | FC CSW% | SL CSW% | ST CSW% | CB CSW% | CH CSW% | FS CSW% | KN CSW% | Fastball CSW% | Secondary CSW% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TB | 29.3% (78) | - | - | 34.4% (145) | - | 42.6% (62) | 22.9% (30) | - | - | 29.3% | 35.2% |
| 2022 | TB | 29.9% (111) | - | - | 40.2% (98) | - | 35.6% (59) | 35.5% (150) | - | - | 29.9% | 36.7% |
| 2023 | TB | 28.6% (97) | - | - | 33.0% (44) | - | 36.2% (36) | 37.9% (134) | - | - | 28.6% | 36.1% |
| 2026 | TB | 25.9% (65) | - | - | 28.6% (52) | - | 38.2% (21) | 30.8% (95) | - | - | 25.9% | 31.9% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 37 (71) | - | - | 50 (75) | - | 93 (60) | 88 (93) | - | - | 30.0% | 86.5% | |
| SP MLB AVG | 27.0% (55) | 26.9% (17) | 26.9% (23) | 27.8% (36) | 27.8% (27) | 29.7% (25) | 23.2% (36) | 22.4% (43) | 24.7% (17) | 27.2% | 28.0% | |
| Career | 28.5% (351) | - | - | 34.4% (339) | - | 37.7% (178) | 33.7% (409) | - | - | 28.5% | 35.1% | |
| Year | Team | GB% | LD% | FB% | PU% | SS% | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | Foul Str% | PC% | Fl&B% | Solid% | Brl% | ICR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TB | 48.1% | 27.2% | 19.1% | 5.7% | 38.2% | 42.1% | 29.7% | 28.2% | 16.8% | 56.1% | 24.8% | 8.4% | 10.7% | 43.6% |
| 2022 | TB | 51.2% | 22.0% | 20.5% | 6.2% | 32.7% | 43.0% | 28.9% | 28.1% | 16.1% | 63.8% | 24.0% | 6.2% | 5.9% | 36.0% |
| 2023 | TB | 46.4% | 21.6% | 23.9% | 8.2% | 37.9% | 40.1% | 31.6% | 28.3% | 17.2% | 62.4% | 22.5% | 5.9% | 9.2% | 37.5% |
| 2026 | TB | 48.9% | 21.3% | 23.5% | 6.6% | 33.2% | 48.1% | 31.3% | 20.6% | 17.1% | 63.0% | 22.6% | 7.2% | 7.2% | 36.9% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 85 | 61 | 34 | 12 | 83 | 89 | 28 | 13 | 27 | 69 | 80 | 23 | 59 | 70 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 43.1% | 22.1% | 24.7% | 10.1% | 35.8% | 42.5% | 33.2% | 24.2% | 18.3% | 61.4% | 24.8% | 6.2% | 7.6% | 38.4% | |
| Career | 48.8% | 23.0% | 21.6% | 6.6% | 35.3% | 43.3% | 30.2% | 26.4% | 16.7% | 61.4% | 23.5% | 6.9% | 8.1% | 38.4% | |
| Year | Team | AVG | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | HR/FB | ICR% | IPA% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TB | .252 | .304 | .330 | .358 | .251 | .319 | .319 | .407 | 90.8 | 90.2 | 8.0 | 21.9% | 43.6% | 28.4% |
| 2022 | TB | .194 | .248 | .252 | .287 | .210 | .270 | .276 | .358 | 87.3 | 90.4 | 7.8 | 22.9% | 36.0% | 22.8% |
| 2023 | TB | .222 | .294 | .274 | .309 | .224 | .299 | .275 | .366 | 89.4 | 89.4 | 10.8 | 20.5% | 37.5% | 24.5% |
| 2026 | TB | .206 | .268 | .252 | .273 | .229 | .307 | .269 | .354 | 87.4 | 88.9 | 8.8 | 12.0% | 36.9% | 25.3% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 90 | 92 | 89 | 92 | 71 | 68 | 76 | 73 | 73 | 68 | 90 | 91 | 70 | 61 | |
| SP MLB AVG | .245 | .318 | .287 | .320 | .246 | .324 | .285 | .374 | 88.4 | 89.8 | 13.8 | 18.9% | 38.4% | 26.4% | |
| Career | .217 | .279 | .276 | .306 | .227 | .300 | .285 | .375 | 88.6 | 89.7 | 8.7 | 19.3% | 38.4% | 25.1% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | Str% | Swing% | O-Sw% | Whiff% | Foul Str% | Con% | Z-Con% | O-Con% | CS% | SwStr% | CSW% | BIP% | PLUS% | IPR% | Str-ICR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TB | 48.5% | 66.8% | 50.2% | 32.6% | 32.1% | 16.8% | 67.9% | 81.6% | 40.5% | 16.6% | 16.1% | 32.8% | 17.2% | 60.6% | 0.65 | 51.7% |
| 2022 | TB | 46.6% | 66.8% | 49.5% | 33.8% | 34.3% | 16.1% | 65.7% | 75.7% | 48.3% | 17.3% | 17.0% | 34.2% | 16.4% | 62.1% | 0.69 | 54.9% |
| 2023 | TB | 48.0% | 67.0% | 51.1% | 34.2% | 33.4% | 17.2% | 66.6% | 76.9% | 47.2% | 15.9% | 17.1% | 32.9% | 16.9% | 61.8% | 0.66 | 54.4% |
| 2026 | TB | 45.5% | 64.8% | 48.5% | 32.8% | 27.3% | 17.1% | 72.7% | 82.9% | 55.1% | 16.3% | 13.3% | 29.6% | 18.2% | 59.9% | 0.53 | 51.4% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 60 | 70 | 61 | 64 | 78 | 27 | 78 | 72 | 74 | 51 | 78 | 81 | 58 | 79 | 72 | 65 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 44.8% | 63.8% | 47.7% | 31.7% | 24.4% | 18.3% | 75.6% | 85.2% | 59.3% | 16.1% | 11.6% | 27.7% | 17.7% | 58.1% | 0.47 | 50.1% | |
| Career | 47.1% | 66.4% | 49.8% | 33.4% | 32.1% | 16.7% | 67.9% | 79.0% | 47.8% | 16.6% | 16.0% | 32.6% | 17.1% | 61.2% | 0.64 | 53.3% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | aLoc% | x-mLoc% | gLoc% | hiLoc% | y-mLoc% | loLoc% | iLoc% | oLoc% | mmLoc% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TB | 48.5% | 33.0% | 28.2% | 38.7% | 25.2% | 23.8% | 51.0% | 32.7% | 39.1% | 6.9% |
| 2022 | TB | 46.6% | 38.7% | 27.9% | 33.5% | 27.0% | 22.7% | 50.3% | 29.6% | 42.6% | 6.5% |
| 2023 | TB | 48.0% | 37.8% | 28.2% | 34.0% | 31.4% | 23.6% | 45.1% | 29.0% | 42.8% | 7.4% |
| 2026 | TB | 45.5% | 31.5% | 29.9% | 38.6% | 33.3% | 20.9% | 45.8% | 30.9% | 39.2% | 7.8% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 60 | 21 | 16 | 65 | 34 | 83 | 72 | 69 | 16 | 93 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 44.8% | 36.2% | 27.4% | 36.5% | 35.3% | 22.8% | 42.0% | 28.9% | 43.7% | 6.6% | |
| Career | 47.1% | 35.5% | 28.5% | 36.0% | 29.0% | 22.8% | 48.3% | 30.5% | 41.0% | 7.1% | |
| Year | Team | Early% | Behind% | 2-Str% | Early BIP% | F-Str% | TF-Str% | ECS% | 2-Str O-Sw% | PAR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TB | 61.1% | 9.6% | 29.4% | 14.2% | 64.2% | 54.1% | 22.5% | 25.6% | 24.6% |
| 2022 | TB | 59.0% | 10.8% | 30.3% | 13.6% | 62.4% | 52.2% | 22.8% | 27.9% | 26.0% |
| 2023 | TB | 58.6% | 10.7% | 30.8% | 13.2% | 63.8% | 54.3% | 21.3% | 27.3% | 21.6% |
| 2026 | TB | 61.0% | 11.8% | 27.2% | 15.1% | 62.9% | 51.3% | 19.6% | 26.2% | 21.5% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 92 | 49 | 15 | 47 | 64 | 69 | 29 | 39 | 79 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 58.7% | 11.9% | 29.5% | 15.1% | 61.4% | 49.7% | 20.8% | 26.8% | 18.8% | |
| Career | 59.8% | 10.7% | 29.5% | 14.0% | 63.3% | 52.9% | 21.7% | 26.8% | 23.7% | |
| Year | Team | P | PLV | QP% | AP% | BP% | Q-BP% | MTK% | HP | HL | PLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TB | 1,954 | 5.19 | 48.6% | 19.3% | 32.1% | 16.5% | 5.8% | 11.3 | +24 | 2.94 |
| 2022 | TB | 2,463 | 5.23 | 50.9% | 17.4% | 31.7% | 19.2% | 3.4% | -10.4 | +6 | 2.34 |
| 2023 | TB | 1,821 | 5.23 | 51.9% | 17.6% | 30.5% | 21.4% | 3.5% | 13.8 | +13 | 2.69 |
| 2026 | TB | 1,758 | 4.99 | 46.2% | 17.8% | 36.1% | 10.1% | 5.4% | -16.4 | -10 | 3.11 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 50 | 54 | 53 | 47 | 52 | 52 | 35 | 94 | 82 | 70 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 1,721 | 4.97 | 45.9% | 17.9% | 36.2% | 9.7% | 4.9% | 5.0 | +1 | 3.31 | |
| Career | 7,996 | 5.17 | 49.5% | 18.0% | 32.5% | 17.0% | 4.5% | -1.8 | +33 | 2.73 | |