#5 - 1B/DH
| Bats / Throws | Left / Right |
| Date of Birth | 2/2/2000 (26) |
| Height, Weight | 6'2", 213 lb |
| Hometown | Kumamoto, JPN |
| PA | R | HR | RBI | SB | AVG | wOBA | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 182 | 28 | 15 | 29 | 0 | .228 | .385 | ||
|
38th
129
PA
|
22nd
15
R
|
3rd
4
HR
|
11th
15
RBI
|
242nd
2
SB
|
206th
.239
AVG
|
35th
.314
wOBA
|
| K% | BB% | IPA% | HC% | xAVG | xwOBA | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.6% | 17.6% | 24.2% | 30.4% | .205 | .364 | ||
|
340th
-
K%
|
14th
-
BB%
|
210th
-
IPA%
|
87th
-
HC%
|
278th
-
xAVG
|
69th
-
xwOBA
|
5/12/2026Patience or Panic: Fernando Tatis Jr., Bo Bichette, Jake BurgerJosh Shaw
5/9/2026TWF 148 - Hello (Oka)motoJohn Ke
5/9/2026MLB News & Moments: Jacob Misiorowski Ks the YankeesPablo Figueroa
5/8/2026H&J 147 - Full Munetaka RisingBrett Ford
5/8/2026The Shallows EP 013 - First Class CrewErik Hinrichsen
See More ArticlesExclusive Access to:
Weekly Player Rater | Live Draft Assistant Tool
2026 Season Projections | Ad-Free Website
| Year | Team | G | PA | R | HR | RBI | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | Z-Con% | K% | BB% | HR/FB% | BABIP | Brl% | ICR | IPA% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CWS | 42 | 182 | 28 | 15 | 29 | 0 | .228 | .363 | .537 | .385 | .364 | 66.4% | 34.6% | 17.6% | 46.9% | .264 | 23.3% | 50.6% | 24.2% |
| MLB Percentile | 80 | 89 | 94 | 99 | 95 | 0 | 41 | 81 | 93 | 89 | 80 | 0 | 3 | 96 | 97 | 29 | 99 | 96 | 39 | |
| MLB AVG | 35 | 129 | 15 | 4 | 15 | 2 | .239 | .317 | .384 | .314 | .320 | 84.4% | 22.2% | 9.4% | 17.1% | .288 | 7.8% | 37.8% | 25.3% | |
| Career | 42 | 182 | 28 | 15 | 29 | 0 | .228 | .363 | .537 | .385 | .364 | 66.4% | 34.6% | 17.6% | 46.9% | .264 | 23.3% | 50.6% | 24.2% | |
| Year | Team | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | SB | CS | K | BB | HBP | H | TB | HC | Brl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CWS | 18 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 63 | 32 | 0 | 34 | 112 | 55 | 20 |
| MLB Percentile | 47 | 2 | 0 | 99 | 0 | 81 | 1 | 97 | 0 | 66 | 97 | 88 | 97 | |
| MLB AVG | 18 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 28 | 12 | 1 | 28 | 59 | 35 | 7 | |
| Career | 18 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 63 | 32 | 0 | 34 | 112 | 55 | 20 | |
| Year | Team | K% | BB% | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | ISO | BABIP | xAVG | xSLG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | Max EV | FB EV | LA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CWS | 34.6% | 17.6% | .228 | .363 | .537 | .385 | .309 | .264 | .205 | .502 | .364 | .238 | .519 | 114.1 | 100.2 | 16.3 |
| MLB Percentile | 3 | 96 | 41 | 81 | 93 | 89 | 97 | 29 | 20 | 86 | 80 | 13 | 95 | 93 | 100 | 72 | |
| MLB AVG | 22.2% | 9.4% | .239 | .317 | .384 | .314 | .145 | .288 | .238 | .400 | .320 | .283 | .368 | 109.5 | 89.6 | 13.1 | |
| Career | 34.6% | 17.6% | .228 | .363 | .537 | .385 | .309 | .264 | .205 | .502 | .364 | .238 | .519 | 114.1 | 100.2 | 16.3 | |
| Year | Team | GB% | LD% | FB% | PU% | SS% | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | Foul Str% | PC% | Fl&B% | Solid% | Brl% | ICR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CWS | 38.4% | 15.1% | 37.2% | 9.3% | 33.7% | 47.1% | 36.8% | 16.1% | 12.5% | 48.9% | 19.8% | 8.1% | 23.3% | 50.6% |
| MLB Percentile | 26 | 8 | 97 | 54 | 43 | 72 | 73 | 9 | 3 | 96 | 21 | 76 | 99 | 96 | |
| MLB AVG | 44.3% | 21.8% | 23.9% | 10.0% | 34.7% | 42.3% | 33.3% | 24.4% | 17.8% | 62.0% | 24.1% | 6.1% | 7.8% | 37.8% | |
| Career | 38.4% | 15.1% | 37.2% | 9.3% | 33.7% | 47.1% | 36.8% | 16.1% | 12.5% | 48.9% | 19.8% | 8.1% | 23.3% | 50.6% | |
| Year | Team | AVG | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | HR/FB | ICR | IPA% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CWS | .228 | .385 | .264 | .391 | .205 | .364 | .238 | .519 | 95.9 | 100.2 | 16.3 | 46.9% | 50.6% | 24.2% |
| MLB Percentile | 41 | 89 | 29 | 91 | 20 | 80 | 13 | 95 | 99 | 100 | 72 | 97 | 96 | 39 | |
| MLB AVG | .239 | .314 | .288 | .317 | .238 | .320 | .283 | .368 | 88.3 | 89.6 | 13.1 | 17.1% | 37.8% | 25.3% | |
| Career | .228 | .385 | .264 | .391 | .205 | .364 | .238 | .519 | 95.9 | 100.2 | 16.3 | 46.9% | 50.6% | 24.2% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | Str% | Swing% | O-Sw% | Whiff% | Foul Str% | Con% | Z-Con% | O-Con% | CS% | SwStr% | CSW% | BIP% | PLUS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CWS | 44.3% | 58.1% | 41.3% | 22.9% | 43.1% | 12.5% | 56.9% | 66.4% | 35.6% | 16.8% | 17.8% | 34.6% | 11.0% | 53.8% |
| MLB Percentile | 49 | 7 | 15 | 89 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 45 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 11 | |
| MLB AVG | 44.5% | 63.6% | 47.1% | 31.7% | 25.1% | 17.8% | 74.9% | 84.4% | 58.5% | 16.4% | 11.9% | 28.3% | 17.4% | 58.1% | |
| Career | 44.3% | 58.1% | 41.3% | 22.9% | 43.1% | 12.5% | 56.9% | 66.4% | 35.6% | 16.8% | 17.8% | 34.6% | 11.0% | 53.8% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | iLoc% | x-mLoc% | oLoc% | hiLoc% | y-mLoc% | loLoc% | aLoc% | gLoc% | mmLoc% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CWS | 44.3% | 28.4% | 26.9% | 44.7% | 35.5% | 21.1% | 43.4% | 33.8% | 39.3% | 6.6% |
| MLB Percentile | 49 | 33 | 44 | 68 | 48 | 21 | 65 | 40 | 59 | 54 | |
| MLB AVG | 44.5% | 30.0% | 27.1% | 42.9% | 35.6% | 22.7% | 41.7% | 35.2% | 37.7% | 6.5% | |
| Career | 44.3% | 28.4% | 26.9% | 44.7% | 35.5% | 21.1% | 43.4% | 33.8% | 39.3% | 6.6% | |
| Year | Team | Early% | Behind% | 2-Str% | Early BIP% | F-Str% | TF-Str% | ECS% | 2-Str O-Sw% | PAR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CWS | 54.9% | 16.7% | 30.1% | 9.0% | 59.8% | 53.6% | 20.9% | 18.1% | 26.5% |
| MLB Percentile | 89 | 93 | 41 | 3 | 43 | 77 | 50 | 91 | 7 | |
| MLB AVG | 58.5% | 12.3% | 29.5% | 14.5% | 60.5% | 49.7% | 21.2% | 27.0% | 19.1% | |
| Career | 54.9% | 16.7% | 30.1% | 9.0% | 59.8% | 53.6% | 20.9% | 18.1% | 26.5% | |
| Year | Team | P | PLV | QP% | AP% | BP% | Q-BP% | MTK% | HP | HL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CWS | 792 | 4.68 | 38.4% | 19.2% | 42.4% | -4.0% | 4.8% | 16.6 | -4 |
| MLB Percentile | 97 | 27 | 32 | 31 | 83 | 83 | 16 | 93 | 15 | |
| MLB AVG | 507 | 4.76 | 39.8% | 20.4% | 39.9% | -0.1% | 6.2% | 3.8 | +3 | |
| Career | 792 | 4.68 | 38.4% | 19.2% | 42.4% | -4.0% | 4.8% | 16.6 | -4 | |