#38 - Starting Pitcher
| Bats / Throws | Right / Right |
| Date of Birth | 4/18/1997 (29) |
| Height, Weight | 6'2", 208 lb |
| Hometown | San Dimas, CA |
| W-L | IP | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8-7 | 132.2 | 3.66 | 1.24 | 23.1% | 9.9% | ||
|
55th
6
W
|
60th
106.0
IP
|
69th
4.29
ERA
|
70th
1.30
WHIP
|
73rd
21.6%
K%
|
146th
8.5%
BB%
|
| FB MPH | SwStr% | CSW% | Str-ICR | MTK% | PLV | PLA | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93.9 | 12.3% | 27.3% | 52.4% | 5.2% | 4.93 | 3.65 | ||
|
116th
94.3
FB MPH
|
72nd
11.6%
SwStr%
|
109th
27.7%
CSW%
|
38th
50.1%
Str-ICR
|
110th
4.9%
MTK%
|
130th
4.97
PLV
|
150th
3.29
PLA
|
8/31/2026MLB Series Preview: Cubs Host Brewers in NL Central ShowdownJustin Alston
8/29/2026Two-Start Starters: Week 23Will Orsland
8/27/2026Fantasy Baseball SP Roundup 8/26: Freddy MercurialNick Pollack
8/25/2026Top 100 Starting Pitchers For 2026 Fantasy Baseball 8/25: Week 23 RankingsNick Pollack
8/21/2026Fantasy Baseball Waiver Wire: 8/21/26Scott McDermott
See More ArticlesExclusive Access to:
Weekly Player Rater | Live Draft Assistant Tool
2026 Season Projections | Ad-Free Website
| Year | Team | G | GS | IP | W-L | QS | ERA | WHIP | xERA | FIP | xFIP | PLA | K% | BB% | H/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | HR/FB% | LOB% | ICR% | GB% | SwStr% | CSW% | IPR% | PLV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | COL | 19 | 19 | 89.1 | 3-7 | 3 | 7.25 | 1.74 | - | 5.98 | - | 0.00 | 13.6% | 8.6% | 12.0 | 1.81 | .338 | - | 64.1% | - | - | 7.7% | 23.9% | 0.30 | - |
| 2021 | COL | 2 | 2 | 5.2 | 0-0 | 0 | 11.12 | 2.47 | 6.40 | 8.17 | 6.28 | 5.71 | 10.0% | 6.7% | 19.1 | 3.18 | .435 | 33.3% | 62.5% | 36.0% | 50.0% | 10.6% | 25.2% | 0.30 | 4.79 |
| 2023 | COL | 25 | 11 | 87.1 | 3-7 | 3 | 5.36 | 1.39 | 5.68 | 5.45 | 5.13 | 3.88 | 18.9% | 7.5% | 9.6 | 1.85 | .296 | 22.2% | 71.4% | 40.6% | 42.8% | 10.3% | 25.7% | 0.40 | 4.88 |
| 2024 | COL | 28 | 3 | 61.1 | 2-5 | 0 | 5.72 | 1.66 | 5.25 | 4.54 | 4.80 | 4.56 | 17.9% | 10.4% | 10.7 | 1.03 | .347 | 15.6% | 65.8% | 38.4% | 40.4% | 10.7% | 25.8% | 0.40 | 4.65 |
| 2026 | HOU | 24 | 24 | 132.2 | 8-7 | 8 | 3.66 | 1.24 | 3.42 | 3.88 | 4.48 | 3.65 | 23.1% | 9.9% | 7.4 | 0.88 | .271 | 12.5% | 75.9% | 33.3% | 40.4% | 12.3% | 27.3% | 0.48 | 4.93 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 51 | 65 | 69 | 64-37 | 63 | 66 | 62 | 87 | 66 | 30 | 25 | 63 | 25 | 78 | 79 | 69 | 88 | 70 | 92 | 31 | 64 | 42 | 58 | 32 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21 | 19 | 106.0 | 6-6 | 7 | 4.29 | 1.30 | 4.37 | 4.27 | 4.21 | 3.29 | 21.6% | 8.5% | 8.4 | 1.23 | .287 | 18.8% | 72.9% | 38.4% | 43.1% | 11.6% | 27.7% | 0.47 | 4.97 | |
| Career | 98 | 59 | 376.1 | 16-26 | 14 | 5.36 | 1.48 | 4.56 | 4.90 | 4.77 | 3.02 | 18.7% | 9.0% | 9.7 | 1.39 | .311 | 24.6% | 69.6% | 26.9% | 41.4% | 10.4% | 25.8% | 0.40 | 4.85 | |
| Year | Team | G | GS | IP | W-L | QS | Sv | Hld | P | Strikes | Balls | TBF | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | K | BB | HB | WP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | COL | 19 | 19 | 89.1 | 3-7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1,582 | 972 | 610 | 420 | 119 | 67 | 29 | 5 | 18 | 57 | 36 | 6 | 5 |
| 2021 | COL | 2 | 2 | 5.2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 74 | 49 | 30 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | COL | 25 | 11 | 87.1 | 3-7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1,450 | 913 | 537 | 375 | 93 | 49 | 17 | 9 | 18 | 71 | 28 | 5 | 1 |
| 2024 | COL | 28 | 3 | 61.1 | 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1,040 | 656 | 383 | 280 | 73 | 50 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 50 | 29 | 2 | 5 |
| 2026 | HOU | 24 | 24 | 132.2 | 8-7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2,269 | 1,434 | 835 | 566 | 109 | 78 | 18 | 0 | 13 | 131 | 56 | 10 | 6 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 51 | 65 | 69 | 64-37 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 74 | 23 | 70 | 44 | 33 | 53 | 74 | 55 | 77 | 8 | 6 | 5 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21 | 19 | 106.0 | 6-6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1,744 | 1,116 | 628 | 449 | 99 | 64 | 19 | 2 | 14 | 98 | 37 | 5 | 3 | |
| Career | 98 | 59 | 376.1 | 16-26 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 6,464 | 4,049 | 2,414 | 1,671 | 406 | 252 | 78 | 18 | 58 | 312 | 151 | 23 | 17 | |
| Year | Team | K% | BB% | AVG | SLG | OPS | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | xERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | COL | 13.6% | 8.6% | .321 | .571 | .958 | .395 | .338 | .375 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | COL | 10.0% | 6.7% | .429 | .714 | 1.181 | .497 | .435 | .480 | .306 | .400 | .281 | .426 | 85.8 | 90.1 | 0.8 | 6.40 |
| 2023 | COL | 18.9% | 7.5% | .273 | .534 | .870 | .367 | .296 | .343 | .263 | .363 | .271 | .417 | 90.8 | 93.0 | 14.6 | 5.68 |
| 2024 | COL | 17.9% | 10.4% | .302 | .471 | .845 | .362 | .347 | .371 | .283 | .353 | .316 | .391 | 87.8 | 88.3 | 15.7 | 5.25 |
| 2026 | HOU | 23.1% | 9.9% | .220 | .335 | .645 | .293 | .271 | .297 | .204 | .289 | .245 | .316 | 87.4 | 87.8 | 18.1 | 3.42 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 63 | 25 | 81 | 90 | 84 | 76 | 69 | 77 | 94 | 87 | 95 | 94 | 72 | 84 | 15 | 87 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21.6% | 8.5% | .245 | .407 | .723 | .318 | .287 | .320 | .246 | .325 | .285 | .373 | 88.4 | 89.8 | 13.8 | 4.37 | |
| Career | 18.7% | 9.0% | .275 | .470 | .819 | .355 | .311 | .345 | .230 | .326 | .269 | .371 | 88.5 | 89.7 | 16.0 | 4.56 | |
| Year | Team | FF% (MPH) | SI% (MPH) | FC% (MPH) | SL% (MPH) | ST% (MPH) | CB% (MPH) | CH% (MPH) | FS% (MPH) | KN% (MPH) | Fastball% | Secondary% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | COL | 22.1% (92.8) | 0.4% (91.9) | - | 4.4% (87.2) | - | 5.5% (78.7) | 9.2% (85.6) | - | - | 22.6% | 19.1% |
| 2021 | COL | 38.2% (93.6) | - | - | 4.9% (84.2) | - | 18.7% (76.7) | 38.2% (84.8) | - | - | 38.2% | 61.8% |
| 2023 | COL | 44.6% (93.2) | - | - | 21.1% (88.1) | 11.1% (82.6) | 3.2% (78.0) | 20.1% (86.3) | - | - | 44.6% | 55.4% |
| 2024 | COL | 38.5% (94.5) | 2.3% (93.9) | 1.0% (90.0) | 18.9% (86.9) | 10.5% (81.4) | 3.9% (77.9) | 25.0% (87.0) | - | - | 40.8% | 59.2% |
| 2026 | HOU | 31.3% (93.9) | 9.4% (93.3) | 10.5% (91.6) | 12.1% (85.6) | 7.5% (82.8) | 5.2% (80.0) | 23.9% (87.0) | - | - | 40.6% | 59.4% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 43 (41) | 19 (41) | 29 (83) | 37 (36) | 20 (59) | 14 (49) | 78 (60) | - | - | 21.0% | 77.5% | |
| SP MLB AVG | 34.0% (94.3) | 19.8% (93.7) | 16.3% (89.2) | 17.1% (86.1) | 16.6% (82.2) | 13.7% (80.0) | 16.5% (86.1) | 16.9% (86.4) | 29.6% (80.5) | 46.7% | 53.3% | |
| Career | 33.3% (93.6) | 3.8% (93.4) | 3.9% (91.5) | 13.2% (86.9) | 6.8% (82.4) | 4.9% (78.8) | 19.9% (86.6) | - | - | 37.1% | 48.7% | |
| Year | Team | FF CSW% | SI CSW% | FC CSW% | SL CSW% | ST CSW% | CB CSW% | CH CSW% | FS CSW% | KN CSW% | Fastball CSW% | Secondary CSW% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | COL | 26.3% (16) | 14.3% (0) | - | 20.0% (7) | - | 17.2% (4) | 24.1% (22) | - | - | 26.1% | 21.2% |
| 2021 | COL | 17.0% (2) | - | - | 66.7% (2) | - | 30.4% (1) | 25.5% (8) | - | - | 17.0% | 30.3% |
| 2023 | COL | 25.5% (48) | - | - | 29.1% (31) | 21.7% (16) | 26.1% (5) | 24.7% (49) | - | - | 25.5% | 25.9% |
| 2024 | COL | 26.0% (22) | 20.8% (0) | 30.0% (2) | 26.0% (20) | 26.6% (10) | 17.1% (4) | 26.5% (53) | - | - | 25.7% | 25.8% |
| 2026 | HOU | 30.5% (97) | 20.7% (8) | 28.0% (20) | 25.1% (31) | 26.3% (21) | 28.6% (4) | 26.5% (99) | - | - | 28.2% | 26.7% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 85 (84) | 9 (27) | 56 (50) | 31 (56) | 38 (50) | 37 (15) | 73 (93) | - | - | 64.0% | 35.0% | |
| SP MLB AVG | 27.0% (56) | 26.9% (18) | 27.0% (24) | 27.9% (37) | 27.9% (27) | 29.8% (26) | 23.1% (37) | 22.3% (43) | 24.6% (18) | 27.3% | 28.0% | |
| Career | 27.2% (185) | 20.5% (8) | 28.1% (22) | 26.6% (91) | 24.7% (47) | 23.7% (18) | 25.8% (231) | - | - | 26.5% | 25.9% | |
| Year | Team | GB% | LD% | FB% | PU% | SS% | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | Foul Str% | PC% | Fl&B% | Solid% | Brl% | ICR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | COL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 17.3% | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | COL | 50.0% | 20.8% | 25.0% | 4.2% | 33.3% | 48.0% | 28.0% | 24.0% | 14.6% | 62.5% | 20.8% | 4.2% | 12.5% | 36.0% |
| 2023 | COL | 42.8% | 18.5% | 29.9% | 8.9% | 33.2% | 36.5% | 35.1% | 28.4% | 18.6% | 59.4% | 22.1% | 8.5% | 10.0% | 40.6% |
| 2024 | COL | 40.4% | 26.3% | 22.7% | 10.6% | 40.4% | 44.9% | 25.8% | 29.3% | 18.3% | 61.6% | 26.8% | 6.6% | 5.1% | 38.4% |
| 2026 | HOU | 40.4% | 19.0% | 28.2% | 12.5% | 34.4% | 40.9% | 32.8% | 26.3% | 19.7% | 66.7% | 21.1% | 6.0% | 6.2% | 33.3% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 31 | 87 | 84 | 80 | 66 | 36 | 46 | 71 | 78 | 92 | 90 | 51 | 77 | 92 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 43.1% | 22.2% | 24.7% | 10.1% | 35.8% | 42.5% | 33.2% | 24.2% | 18.3% | 61.4% | 24.8% | 6.2% | 7.6% | 38.4% | |
| Career | 41.4% | 20.5% | 27.4% | 10.7% | 35.4% | 40.7% | 31.7% | 27.6% | 18.5% | 63.1% | 22.7% | 6.8% | 7.3% | 26.9% | |
| Year | Team | AVG | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | HR/FB | ICR% | IPA% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | COL | .321 | .395 | .338 | .375 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | COL | .429 | .497 | .435 | .480 | .306 | .400 | .281 | .426 | 85.8 | 90.1 | 0.8 | 33.3% | 36.0% | 30.0% |
| 2023 | COL | .273 | .367 | .296 | .343 | .263 | .363 | .271 | .417 | 90.8 | 93.0 | 14.6 | 22.2% | 40.6% | 29.3% |
| 2024 | COL | .302 | .362 | .347 | .371 | .283 | .353 | .316 | .391 | 87.8 | 88.3 | 15.7 | 15.6% | 38.4% | 27.1% |
| 2026 | HOU | .220 | .293 | .271 | .297 | .204 | .289 | .245 | .316 | 87.4 | 87.8 | 18.1 | 12.5% | 33.3% | 21.7% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 81 | 76 | 69 | 77 | 94 | 87 | 95 | 94 | 72 | 84 | 15 | 88 | 92 | 91 | |
| SP MLB AVG | .245 | .318 | .287 | .320 | .246 | .325 | .285 | .373 | 88.4 | 89.8 | 13.8 | 18.8% | 38.4% | 26.4% | |
| Career | .275 | .355 | .311 | .345 | .230 | .326 | .269 | .371 | 88.5 | 89.7 | 16.0 | 24.6% | 26.9% | 19.0% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | Str% | Swing% | O-Sw% | Whiff% | Foul Str% | Con% | Z-Con% | O-Con% | CS% | SwStr% | CSW% | BIP% | PLUS% | IPR% | Str-ICR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | COL | - | 61.4% | 45.3% | - | 17.0% | 17.3% | 83.0% | - | - | 16.2% | 7.7% | 23.9% | 20.3% | 53.9% | 0.30 | - |
| 2021 | COL | 43.1% | 60.2% | 45.5% | 25.7% | 23.2% | 14.6% | 76.8% | 81.6% | 66.7% | 14.6% | 10.6% | 25.2% | 20.3% | 50.4% | 0.30 | 45.5% |
| 2023 | COL | 46.1% | 63.0% | 47.5% | 27.7% | 21.6% | 18.6% | 78.4% | 84.8% | 64.4% | 15.4% | 10.3% | 25.7% | 18.7% | 56.6% | 0.40 | 47.8% |
| 2024 | COL | 45.8% | 63.1% | 48.0% | 26.8% | 22.2% | 18.3% | 77.8% | 87.1% | 56.3% | 15.1% | 10.7% | 25.8% | 19.0% | 56.1% | 0.40 | 48.5% |
| 2026 | HOU | 43.6% | 63.2% | 48.3% | 32.3% | 25.6% | 19.7% | 74.4% | 82.7% | 60.9% | 14.9% | 12.3% | 27.3% | 16.3% | 58.4% | 0.48 | 52.4% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 31 | 40 | 58 | 60 | 63 | 78 | 63 | 75 | 40 | 22 | 64 | 42 | 23 | 58 | 58 | 79 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 44.8% | 63.8% | 47.6% | 31.7% | 24.4% | 18.3% | 75.6% | 85.2% | 59.2% | 16.1% | 11.6% | 27.7% | 17.7% | 58.1% | 0.47 | 50.1% | |
| Career | 33.8% | 62.6% | 47.3% | 29.6% | 22.1% | 18.5% | 77.9% | 84.3% | 61.1% | 15.4% | 10.4% | 25.8% | 18.3% | 56.4% | 0.40 | 52.8% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | aLoc% | x-mLoc% | gLoc% | hiLoc% | y-mLoc% | loLoc% | iLoc% | oLoc% | mmLoc% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | COL | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 | COL | 43.1% | 30.9% | 33.3% | 35.8% | 29.3% | 22.8% | 48.0% | 25.2% | 41.5% | 7.3% |
| 2023 | COL | 46.1% | 32.2% | 24.5% | 43.3% | 35.1% | 25.7% | 39.2% | 29.6% | 45.9% | 6.6% |
| 2024 | COL | 45.8% | 35.2% | 25.9% | 38.9% | 29.3% | 23.7% | 47.0% | 25.1% | 49.0% | 7.2% |
| 2026 | HOU | 43.6% | 41.0% | 27.5% | 31.4% | 35.3% | 23.2% | 41.4% | 28.2% | 44.2% | 6.7% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 31 | 83 | 47 | 17 | 48 | 36 | 48 | 44 | 56 | 53 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 44.8% | 36.2% | 27.3% | 36.5% | 35.3% | 22.8% | 42.0% | 28.9% | 43.8% | 6.6% | |
| Career | 33.8% | 36.9% | 26.4% | 36.7% | 33.8% | 24.0% | 42.1% | 27.9% | 45.7% | 6.8% | |
| Year | Team | Early% | Behind% | 2-Str% | Early BIP% | F-Str% | TF-Str% | ECS% | 2-Str O-Sw% | PAR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | COL | 60.6% | 14.0% | 25.7% | 16.2% | 60.3% | 47.4% | 20.5% | - | 14.0% |
| 2021 | COL | 57.7% | 14.6% | 27.6% | 12.7% | 53.3% | 43.3% | 21.1% | 20.6% | 8.8% |
| 2023 | COL | 59.3% | 13.4% | 27.4% | 16.6% | 57.8% | 46.7% | 19.1% | 27.2% | 17.9% |
| 2024 | COL | 59.1% | 12.6% | 28.8% | 18.2% | 63.6% | 48.6% | 19.3% | 22.4% | 16.7% |
| 2026 | HOU | 57.2% | 12.0% | 30.8% | 15.2% | 62.8% | 51.5% | 19.3% | 28.2% | 18.7% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 17 | 45 | 74 | 49 | 64 | 72 | 24 | 67 | 49 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 58.7% | 11.9% | 29.5% | 15.1% | 61.4% | 49.7% | 20.8% | 26.8% | 18.8% | |
| Career | 58.8% | 12.9% | 28.4% | 16.2% | 61.0% | 48.7% | 19.6% | 20.7% | 17.0% | |
| Year | Team | P | PLV | QP% | AP% | BP% | Q-BP% | MTK% | HP | HL | PLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | COL | 1,582 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 |
| 2021 | COL | 123 | 4.79 | 43.1% | 14.6% | 42.3% | 0.8% | 8.9% | 5.5 | +5 | 5.71 |
| 2023 | COL | 1,450 | 4.88 | 42.1% | 19.7% | 38.3% | 3.8% | 6.1% | 25.8 | +17 | 3.88 |
| 2024 | COL | 1,040 | 4.65 | 35.0% | 21.3% | 43.7% | -8.7% | 8.8% | 10.5 | +18 | 4.56 |
| 2026 | HOU | 2,269 | 4.93 | 43.6% | 20.1% | 36.3% | 7.4% | 5.2% | -9.6 | -18 | 3.65 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 76 | 32 | 21 | 89 | 47 | 47 | 42 | 87 | 95 | 25 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 1,744 | 4.97 | 45.9% | 17.9% | 36.3% | 9.6% | 4.9% | 5.1 | +1 | 3.29 | |
| Career | 6,464 | 4.85 | 41.3% | 20.1% | 38.6% | 2.7% | 6.3% | 32.3 | +22 | 3.02 | |