#18 - Starting Pitcher
| Bats / Throws | Right / Right |
| Date of Birth | 8/17/1998 (28) |
| Height, Weight | 5'10", 176 lb |
| Hometown | Bizen, JPN |
| W-L | IP | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12-8 | 158.0 | 2.56 | 0.89 | 25.1% | 5.9% | ||
|
12th
6
W
|
6th
104.0
IP
|
12th
4.30
ERA
|
4th
1.30
WHIP
|
47th
21.7%
K%
|
23rd
8.5%
BB%
|
| FB MPH | SwStr% | CSW% | Str-ICR | MTK% | PLV | PLA | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96.0 | 13.1% | 29.9% | 54.3% | 4.5% | 5.20 | 2.34 | ||
|
46th
94.3
FB MPH
|
47th
11.7%
SwStr%
|
27th
27.7%
CSW%
|
14th
50.1%
Str-ICR
|
80th
4.9%
MTK%
|
8th
4.97
PLV
|
4th
3.28
PLA
|
8/27/2026Fantasy Baseball SP Roundup 8/26: Freddy MercurialNick Pollack
8/25/2026Top 100 Starting Pitchers For 2026 Fantasy Baseball 8/25: Week 23 RankingsNick Pollack
8/24/2026MLB Series Preview: Dodgers and Atlanta Meet With Home Field In MindJustin Alston
8/22/2026MLB News & Moments: Jacob Misiorowski Kicks Off Players WeekendPablo Figueroa
8/22/2026Fantasy Baseball SP Roundup 8/21: Wesneski Is The Best Day Of The WeekJake Crumpler
See More ArticlesExclusive Access to:
Weekly Player Rater | Live Draft Assistant Tool
2026 Season Projections | Ad-Free Website
| Year | Team | G | GS | IP | W-L | QS | ERA | WHIP | xERA | FIP | xFIP | PLA | K% | BB% | H/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | HR/FB% | LOB% | ICR% | GB% | SwStr% | CSW% | IPR% | PLV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAD | 18 | 18 | 90.0 | 7-2 | 7 | 3.00 | 1.11 | 3.53 | 2.61 | 2.82 | 2.87 | 28.5% | 6.0% | 7.8 | 0.70 | .306 | 15.2% | 75.7% | 39.2% | 50.0% | 13.1% | 31.5% | 0.64 | 5.15 |
| 2025 | LAD | 30 | 30 | 173.2 | 12-8 | 18 | 2.49 | 0.99 | 2.81 | 2.94 | 3.10 | 2.50 | 29.4% | 8.6% | 5.9 | 0.73 | .244 | 16.3% | 78.5% | 33.7% | 54.8% | 13.5% | 30.9% | 0.60 | 5.22 |
| 2026 | LAD | 24 | 24 | 158.0 | 12-8 | 19 | 2.56 | 0.89 | 2.97 | 3.26 | 3.29 | 2.34 | 25.1% | 5.9% | 6.0 | 0.91 | .225 | 18.0% | 81.1% | 33.3% | 50.5% | 13.1% | 29.9% | 0.57 | 5.20 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 54 | 68 | 96 | 92-20 | 99 | 94 | 98 | 94 | 89 | 90 | 98 | 76 | 88 | 96 | 75 | 98 | 52 | 90 | 92 | 91 | 76 | 85 | 86 | 96 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21 | 18 | 104.0 | 6-6 | 7 | 4.30 | 1.30 | 4.34 | 4.27 | 4.20 | 3.28 | 21.7% | 8.5% | 8.4 | 1.24 | .287 | 18.9% | 72.9% | 38.5% | 43.0% | 11.7% | 27.7% | 0.47 | 4.97 | |
| Career | 72 | 72 | 421.2 | 31-18 | 44 | 2.63 | 0.98 | 3.02 | 2.99 | 3.11 | 2.52 | 27.6% | 7.1% | 6.3 | 0.79 | .251 | 16.7% | 78.7% | 34.8% | 52.1% | 13.3% | 30.7% | 0.60 | 5.20 | |
| Year | Team | G | GS | IP | W-L | QS | Sv | Hld | P | Strikes | Balls | TBF | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | K | BB | HB | WP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAD | 18 | 18 | 90.0 | 7-2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1,469 | 981 | 488 | 368 | 78 | 48 | 21 | 2 | 7 | 105 | 22 | 1 | 2 |
| 2025 | LAD | 30 | 30 | 173.2 | 12-8 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 2,789 | 1,787 | 1,004 | 684 | 113 | 79 | 20 | 0 | 14 | 201 | 59 | 3 | 5 |
| 2026 | LAD | 24 | 24 | 158.0 | 12-8 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2,372 | 1,562 | 811 | 606 | 105 | 69 | 19 | 1 | 16 | 152 | 36 | 6 | 2 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 54 | 68 | 96 | 92-20 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 89 | 23 | 84 | 45 | 45 | 46 | 42 | 34 | 90 | 46 | 23 | 41 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21 | 18 | 104.0 | 6-6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1,705 | 1,091 | 614 | 439 | 96 | 63 | 19 | 2 | 14 | 96 | 36 | 5 | 3 | |
| Career | 72 | 72 | 421.2 | 31-18 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 6,630 | 4,330 | 2,303 | 1,658 | 296 | 196 | 60 | 3 | 37 | 458 | 117 | 10 | 9 | |
| Year | Team | K% | BB% | AVG | SLG | OPS | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | xERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAD | 28.5% | 6.0% | .229 | .365 | .640 | .278 | .306 | .326 | .237 | .292 | .307 | .382 | 87.9 | 87.3 | 7.9 | 3.53 |
| 2025 | LAD | 29.4% | 8.6% | .183 | .283 | .540 | .244 | .244 | .270 | .204 | .263 | .280 | .324 | 87.7 | 88.6 | 7.5 | 2.81 |
| 2026 | LAD | 25.1% | 5.9% | .187 | .310 | .553 | .246 | .225 | .255 | .206 | .270 | .250 | .326 | 87.0 | 88.3 | 8.5 | 2.97 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 76 | 88 | 96 | 95 | 96 | 96 | 98 | 97 | 93 | 94 | 93 | 89 | 82 | 77 | 91 | 94 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21.7% | 8.5% | .245 | .408 | .724 | .318 | .287 | .320 | .246 | .324 | .285 | .374 | 88.4 | 89.8 | 13.8 | 4.34 | |
| Career | 27.6% | 7.1% | .195 | .311 | .567 | .253 | .251 | .277 | .212 | .273 | .275 | .339 | 87.5 | 88.2 | 8.0 | 3.02 | |
| Year | Team | FF% (MPH) | SI% (MPH) | FC% (MPH) | SL% (MPH) | ST% (MPH) | CB% (MPH) | CH% (MPH) | FS% (MPH) | KN% (MPH) | Fastball% | Secondary% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAD | 40.4% (95.5) | 2.8% (94.9) | 6.1% (91.5) | 3.3% (86.3) | - | 23.1% (78.0) | - | 24.2% (90.2) | - | 43.2% | 56.8% |
| 2025 | LAD | 35.7% (95.4) | 7.5% (94.8) | 11.0% (91.1) | 2.8% (86.4) | 0.0% (84.2) | 17.6% (76.9) | - | 25.4% (90.9) | - | 43.1% | 56.8% |
| 2026 | LAD | 26.9% (96.0) | 12.7% (95.4) | 15.2% (91.6) | 5.9% (86.9) | - | 12.4% (77.0) | - | 26.8% (91.4) | - | 39.6% | 60.3% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 32 (76) | 27 (77) | 52 (82) | 16 (61) | - | 54 (20) | - | 83 (87) | - | 16.0% | 83.0% | |
| SP MLB AVG | 33.9% (94.3) | 19.7% (93.7) | 16.6% (89.3) | 17.2% (86.1) | 16.6% (82.2) | 13.7% (80.0) | 16.5% (86.1) | 17.3% (86.4) | 30.1% (80.6) | 46.6% | 53.3% | |
| Career | 33.6% (95.6) | 8.3% (95.1) | 11.4% (91.4) | 4.1% (86.6) | 0.0% (84.2) | 17.0% (77.2) | - | 25.6% (91.0) | - | 41.9% | 58.1% | |
| Year | Team | FF CSW% | SI CSW% | FC CSW% | SL CSW% | ST CSW% | CB CSW% | CH CSW% | FS CSW% | KN CSW% | Fastball CSW% | Secondary CSW% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAD | 30.5% (49) | 17.1% (3) | 22.2% (10) | 28.6% (10) | - | 43.2% (47) | - | 26.5% (73) | - | 29.6% | 33.0% |
| 2025 | LAD | 34.4% (75) | 20.7% (16) | 23.8% (39) | 26.6% (13) | 0.0% (0) | 37.7% (77) | - | 27.9% (157) | - | 32.0% | 30.0% |
| 2026 | LAD | 34.9% (88) | 27.6% (18) | 28.5% (41) | 32.6% (25) | - | 37.5% (29) | - | 22.8% (110) | - | 32.6% | 28.2% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 98 (80) | 52 (60) | 61 (84) | 78 (52) | - | 91 (70) | - | 49 (91) | - | 96.5% | 55.0% | |
| SP MLB AVG | 27.0% (55) | 26.8% (17) | 26.9% (23) | 27.9% (36) | 27.7% (27) | 29.6% (25) | 23.2% (36) | 22.4% (43) | 24.7% (17) | 27.2% | 28.0% | |
| Career | 33.5% (212) | 24.2% (37) | 25.9% (90) | 30.1% (48) | 0.0% (0) | 39.3% (153) | - | 25.7% (340) | - | 31.6% | 30.0% | |
| Year | Team | GB% | LD% | FB% | PU% | SS% | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | Foul Str% | PC% | Fl&B% | Solid% | Brl% | ICR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAD | 50.0% | 25.2% | 19.3% | 5.5% | 36.1% | 41.3% | 33.8% | 25.0% | 18.9% | 60.5% | 24.8% | 6.7% | 8.0% | 39.2% |
| 2025 | LAD | 54.8% | 17.9% | 20.5% | 6.9% | 30.0% | 43.2% | 29.9% | 26.8% | 18.1% | 66.2% | 21.9% | 6.2% | 5.7% | 33.7% |
| 2026 | LAD | 50.5% | 19.7% | 21.6% | 8.3% | 31.1% | 47.3% | 31.1% | 21.6% | 18.5% | 66.7% | 20.6% | 7.8% | 4.9% | 33.3% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 91 | 80 | 16 | 30 | 93 | 87 | 26 | 19 | 53 | 93 | 93 | 13 | 95 | 92 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 43.0% | 22.2% | 24.7% | 10.1% | 35.8% | 42.5% | 33.3% | 24.2% | 18.3% | 61.3% | 24.8% | 6.2% | 7.6% | 38.5% | |
| Career | 52.1% | 20.2% | 20.7% | 7.1% | 31.8% | 44.4% | 31.2% | 24.4% | 18.4% | 65.1% | 22.1% | 6.9% | 5.9% | 34.8% | |
| Year | Team | AVG | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | HR/FB | ICR% | IPA% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAD | .229 | .278 | .306 | .326 | .237 | .292 | .307 | .382 | 87.9 | 87.3 | 7.9 | 15.2% | 39.2% | 25.5% |
| 2025 | LAD | .183 | .244 | .244 | .270 | .204 | .263 | .280 | .324 | 87.7 | 88.6 | 7.5 | 16.3% | 33.7% | 20.8% |
| 2026 | LAD | .187 | .246 | .225 | .255 | .206 | .270 | .250 | .326 | 87.0 | 88.3 | 8.5 | 18.0% | 33.3% | 22.6% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 96 | 96 | 98 | 97 | 93 | 94 | 93 | 89 | 82 | 77 | 91 | 52 | 92 | 89 | |
| SP MLB AVG | .245 | .318 | .287 | .320 | .246 | .324 | .285 | .374 | 88.4 | 89.8 | 13.8 | 18.9% | 38.5% | 26.5% | |
| Career | .195 | .253 | .251 | .277 | .212 | .273 | .275 | .339 | 87.5 | 88.2 | 8.0 | 16.7% | 34.8% | 22.5% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | Str% | Swing% | O-Sw% | Whiff% | Foul Str% | Con% | Z-Con% | O-Con% | CS% | SwStr% | CSW% | BIP% | PLUS% | IPR% | Str-ICR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAD | 47.2% | 66.8% | 48.3% | 33.5% | 27.0% | 18.9% | 73.0% | 84.4% | 53.1% | 18.4% | 13.1% | 31.5% | 16.3% | 61.5% | 0.64 | 54.0% |
| 2025 | LAD | 46.0% | 64.1% | 46.7% | 31.6% | 28.9% | 18.1% | 71.1% | 82.7% | 50.8% | 17.4% | 13.5% | 30.9% | 15.1% | 60.0% | 0.60 | 53.9% |
| 2026 | LAD | 46.3% | 65.9% | 49.0% | 33.7% | 26.7% | 18.5% | 73.3% | 82.8% | 56.9% | 16.8% | 13.1% | 29.9% | 17.4% | 61.4% | 0.57 | 54.3% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 73 | 82 | 69 | 75 | 72 | 53 | 72 | 72 | 66 | 64 | 76 | 85 | 43 | 90 | 86 | 93 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 44.8% | 63.8% | 47.7% | 31.7% | 24.4% | 18.3% | 75.6% | 85.2% | 59.3% | 16.1% | 11.7% | 27.7% | 17.7% | 58.1% | 0.47 | 50.1% | |
| Career | 46.4% | 65.3% | 47.9% | 32.8% | 27.7% | 18.4% | 72.3% | 83.1% | 53.6% | 17.4% | 13.3% | 30.7% | 16.2% | 60.8% | 0.60 | 54.1% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | aLoc% | x-mLoc% | gLoc% | hiLoc% | y-mLoc% | loLoc% | iLoc% | oLoc% | mmLoc% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAD | 47.2% | 39.9% | 26.5% | 33.6% | 20.7% | 26.0% | 53.3% | 30.5% | 43.0% | 6.7% |
| 2025 | LAD | 46.0% | 42.9% | 25.2% | 31.9% | 18.7% | 23.9% | 57.4% | 27.9% | 46.9% | 5.9% |
| 2026 | LAD | 46.3% | 39.5% | 27.8% | 32.7% | 28.9% | 23.6% | 47.5% | 30.3% | 41.9% | 6.1% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 73 | 72 | 43 | 25 | 16 | 31 | 80 | 65 | 33 | 27 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 44.8% | 36.1% | 27.3% | 36.5% | 35.3% | 22.8% | 41.9% | 28.9% | 43.7% | 6.6% | |
| Career | 46.4% | 41.0% | 26.4% | 32.6% | 22.8% | 24.3% | 53.0% | 29.3% | 44.3% | 6.2% | |
| Year | Team | Early% | Behind% | 2-Str% | Early BIP% | F-Str% | TF-Str% | ECS% | 2-Str O-Sw% | PAR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAD | 57.5% | 10.7% | 32.1% | 13.1% | 62.6% | 52.0% | 23.1% | 27.1% | 22.2% |
| 2025 | LAD | 56.3% | 13.1% | 30.7% | 12.6% | 61.6% | 51.2% | 22.0% | 27.6% | 23.5% |
| 2026 | LAD | 58.3% | 10.6% | 31.3% | 14.3% | 61.9% | 50.6% | 21.2% | 23.3% | 20.5% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 41 | 77 | 80 | 34 | 54 | 60 | 56 | 12 | 70 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 58.7% | 11.9% | 29.5% | 15.1% | 61.4% | 49.7% | 20.7% | 26.7% | 18.8% | |
| Career | 57.3% | 11.7% | 31.2% | 13.3% | 61.9% | 51.2% | 21.9% | 25.9% | 22.1% | |
| Year | Team | P | PLV | QP% | AP% | BP% | Q-BP% | MTK% | HP | HL | PLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LAD | 1,469 | 5.15 | 49.5% | 17.6% | 32.9% | 16.5% | 5.9% | 0.6 | -2 | 2.87 |
| 2025 | LAD | 2,789 | 5.22 | 51.2% | 17.0% | 31.9% | 19.3% | 4.2% | -10.3 | -25 | 2.50 |
| 2026 | LAD | 2,372 | 5.20 | 50.9% | 16.8% | 32.3% | 18.6% | 4.5% | -20.5 | -30 | 2.34 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 84 | 96 | 96 | 30 | 91 | 91 | 59 | 97 | 99 | 98 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 1,705 | 4.97 | 45.9% | 17.9% | 36.2% | 9.7% | 4.9% | 5.0 | +1 | 3.28 | |
| Career | 6,630 | 5.20 | 50.7% | 17.0% | 32.3% | 18.4% | 4.7% | -30.2 | -57 | 2.52 | |