#31 - Starting Pitcher
| Bats / Throws | Right / Right |
| Date of Birth | 2/5/2001 (25) |
| Height, Weight | 6'6", 215 lb |
| Hometown | Weymouth, MA |
| W-L | IP | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12-6 | 163.2 | 2.09 | 0.97 | 30.9% | 6.2% | ||
|
14th
6
W
|
6th
107.0
IP
|
5th
4.30
ERA
|
10th
1.30
WHIP
|
5th
21.6%
K%
|
41st
8.5%
BB%
|
| FB MPH | SwStr% | CSW% | Str-ICR | MTK% | PLV | PLA | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98.0 | 15.0% | 29.9% | 55.3% | 3.9% | 5.04 | 3.11 | ||
|
7th
94.3
FB MPH
|
11th
11.6%
SwStr%
|
31st
27.8%
CSW%
|
8th
50.1%
Str-ICR
|
34th
4.9%
MTK%
|
58th
4.97
PLV
|
48th
3.31
PLA
|
9/2/2026MLB News & Moments: the Angels find a new owner (finally)Pablo Figueroa
8/29/2026Fantasy Baseball SP Roundup 8/28: Sorry, Mr. Jackson, Are You For Real?Jake Crumpler
8/29/2026MLB News & Moments: Tarik Skubal Survives Emotions, Tames TigersSteve Drumwright
8/28/2026MLB Weekend Series Preview: Red Sox versus Yankees at No. 1Justin Alston
8/25/2026Top 100 Starting Pitchers For 2026 Fantasy Baseball 8/25: Week 23 RankingsNick Pollack
See More ArticlesExclusive Access to:
Weekly Player Rater | Live Draft Assistant Tool
2026 Season Projections | Ad-Free Website
| Year | Team | G | GS | IP | W-L | QS | ERA | WHIP | xERA | FIP | xFIP | PLA | K% | BB% | H/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | HR/FB% | LOB% | ICR% | GB% | SwStr% | CSW% | IPR% | PLV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | 14 | 14 | 73.0 | 4-3 | 5 | 2.96 | 1.22 | 3.63 | 3.74 | 3.99 | 3.48 | 27.6% | 10.2% | 7.2 | 0.99 | .284 | 16.0% | 84.5% | 41.3% | 39.3% | 13.2% | 28.8% | 0.60 | 4.96 |
| 2026 | NYY | 28 | 28 | 163.2 | 12-6 | 16 | 2.09 | 0.97 | 2.95 | 2.62 | 2.93 | 3.11 | 30.9% | 6.2% | 6.4 | 0.77 | .261 | 14.9% | 82.5% | 37.4% | 45.3% | 15.0% | 29.9% | 0.63 | 5.04 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 85 | 92 | 97 | 91-50 | 93 | 97 | 95 | 94 | 96 | 96 | 75 | 97 | 78 | 93 | 86 | 72 | 81 | 95 | 67 | 60 | 93 | 84 | 94 | 69 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21 | 19 | 107.0 | 6-6 | 7 | 4.30 | 1.30 | 4.38 | 4.27 | 4.21 | 3.31 | 21.6% | 8.5% | 8.4 | 1.23 | .287 | 18.8% | 72.8% | 38.4% | 43.1% | 11.6% | 27.8% | 0.47 | 4.97 | |
| Career | 42 | 42 | 236.2 | 16-9 | 21 | 2.36 | 1.05 | 3.16 | 2.97 | 3.26 | 3.23 | 29.9% | 7.4% | 6.7 | 0.84 | .268 | 15.2% | 83.3% | 38.6% | 43.5% | 14.4% | 29.5% | 0.62 | 5.01 | |
| Year | Team | G | GS | IP | W-L | QS | Sv | Hld | P | Strikes | Balls | TBF | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | K | BB | HB | WP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | 14 | 14 | 73.0 | 4-3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1,253 | 824 | 429 | 304 | 58 | 42 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 84 | 31 | 5 | 3 |
| 2026 | NYY | 28 | 28 | 163.2 | 12-6 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 2,683 | 1,795 | 887 | 676 | 119 | 77 | 25 | 2 | 15 | 209 | 42 | 6 | 0 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 85 | 92 | 97 | 91-50 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 98 | 17 | 93 | 37 | 37 | 24 | 20 | 49 | 97 | 32 | 24 | 89 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21 | 19 | 107.0 | 6-6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1,771 | 1,134 | 638 | 457 | 100 | 65 | 19 | 2 | 14 | 100 | 37 | 5 | 3 | |
| Career | 42 | 42 | 236.2 | 16-9 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 3,936 | 2,619 | 1,316 | 980 | 177 | 119 | 33 | 2 | 23 | 293 | 73 | 11 | 3 | |
| Year | Team | K% | BB% | AVG | SLG | OPS | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | xERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | 27.6% | 10.2% | .217 | .337 | .646 | .291 | .284 | .315 | .220 | .299 | .289 | .358 | 89.0 | 89.6 | 14.5 | 3.63 |
| 2026 | NYY | 30.9% | 6.2% | .192 | .311 | .560 | .250 | .261 | .287 | .206 | .265 | .280 | .346 | 88.0 | 89.4 | 12.4 | 2.95 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 97 | 78 | 95 | 93 | 94 | 94 | 72 | 80 | 92 | 94 | 52 | 74 | 67 | 66 | 58 | 94 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 21.6% | 8.5% | .246 | .408 | .724 | .318 | .287 | .321 | .246 | .324 | .285 | .373 | 88.4 | 89.8 | 13.7 | 4.38 | |
| Career | 29.9% | 7.4% | .200 | .319 | .587 | .263 | .268 | .296 | .210 | .276 | .283 | .350 | 88.3 | 89.4 | 13.1 | 3.16 | |
| Year | Team | FF% (MPH) | SI% (MPH) | FC% (MPH) | SL% (MPH) | ST% (MPH) | CB% (MPH) | CH% (MPH) | FS% (MPH) | KN% (MPH) | Fastball% | Secondary% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | 55.5% (98.0) | 6.5% (97.6) | 20.8% (91.9) | 0.2% (90.4) | 2.2% (87.7) | 14.9% (83.3) | - | - | - | 61.9% | 38.1% |
| 2026 | NYY | 44.0% (98.0) | 20.0% (97.8) | 25.5% (94.7) | 1.0% (89.6) | - | 9.5% (86.2) | - | - | - | 64.0% | 36.0% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 78 (97) | 56 (98) | 86 (98) | 1 (91) | - | 34 (98) | - | - | - | 97.5% | 2.0% | |
| SP MLB AVG | 34.2% (94.3) | 19.8% (93.7) | 16.5% (89.2) | 17.1% (86.1) | 16.6% (82.2) | 13.9% (80.0) | 16.5% (86.1) | 16.9% (86.4) | 30.1% (80.5) | 46.7% | 53.3% | |
| Career | 47.7% (98.0) | 15.7% (97.8) | 24.0% (93.9) | 0.8% (89.7) | 0.7% (87.7) | 11.2% (85.0) | - | - | - | 63.3% | 36.6% | |
| Year | Team | FF CSW% | SI CSW% | FC CSW% | SL CSW% | ST CSW% | CB CSW% | CH CSW% | FS CSW% | KN CSW% | Fastball CSW% | Secondary CSW% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | 30.8% (101) | 28.4% (10) | 27.6% (33) | 50.0% (0) | 18.5% (2) | 24.6% (19) | - | - | - | 30.5% | 26.0% |
| 2026 | NYY | 32.6% (224) | 28.5% (44) | 26.5% (87) | 10.7% (2) | - | 31.1% (44) | - | - | - | 31.3% | 27.3% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 95 (99) | 62 (93) | 44 (96) | 1 (3) | - | 55 (81) | - | - | - | 91.0% | 44.0% | |
| SP MLB AVG | 27.0% (57) | 26.9% (18) | 26.9% (24) | 27.8% (37) | 27.9% (28) | 29.9% (26) | 23.0% (37) | 22.3% (43) | 25.5% (21) | 27.3% | 28.0% | |
| Career | 31.9% (325) | 28.5% (54) | 26.8% (120) | 13.3% (2) | 18.5% (2) | 28.3% (63) | - | - | - | 31.1% | 26.8% | |
| Year | Team | GB% | LD% | FB% | PU% | SS% | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | Foul Str% | PC% | Fl&B% | Solid% | Brl% | ICR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | 39.3% | 25.1% | 27.3% | 8.2% | 43.2% | 32.6% | 30.4% | 37.0% | 22.3% | 58.5% | 27.9% | 6.6% | 7.1% | 41.3% |
| 2026 | NYY | 45.3% | 20.5% | 24.3% | 10.4% | 34.2% | 35.3% | 37.6% | 27.1% | 21.5% | 62.7% | 24.1% | 5.8% | 7.7% | 37.4% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 60 | 69 | 51 | 57 | 67 | 4 | 89 | 83 | 94 | 70 | 60 | 68 | 49 | 67 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 43.1% | 22.1% | 24.7% | 10.1% | 35.8% | 42.6% | 33.3% | 24.2% | 18.3% | 61.4% | 24.7% | 6.2% | 7.6% | 38.4% | |
| Career | 43.5% | 21.9% | 25.3% | 9.7% | 37.0% | 34.4% | 35.4% | 30.1% | 21.7% | 61.3% | 25.3% | 6.0% | 7.5% | 38.6% | |
| Year | Team | AVG | wOBA | BABIP | BACON | xAVG | xwOBA | xBABIP | xwoBACON | EV | FB EV | LA | HR/FB | ICR% | IPA% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | .217 | .291 | .284 | .315 | .220 | .299 | .289 | .358 | 89.0 | 89.6 | 14.5 | 16.0% | 41.3% | 25.0% |
| 2026 | NYY | .192 | .250 | .261 | .287 | .206 | .265 | .280 | .346 | 88.0 | 89.4 | 12.4 | 14.9% | 37.4% | 23.1% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 95 | 94 | 72 | 80 | 92 | 94 | 52 | 74 | 67 | 66 | 58 | 81 | 67 | 88 | |
| SP MLB AVG | .246 | .318 | .287 | .321 | .246 | .324 | .285 | .373 | 88.4 | 89.8 | 13.7 | 18.8% | 38.4% | 26.4% | |
| Career | .200 | .263 | .268 | .296 | .210 | .276 | .283 | .350 | 88.3 | 89.4 | 13.1 | 15.2% | 38.6% | 23.7% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | Str% | Swing% | O-Sw% | Whiff% | Foul Str% | Con% | Z-Con% | O-Con% | CS% | SwStr% | CSW% | BIP% | PLUS% | IPR% | Str-ICR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | 49.5% | 65.8% | 50.1% | 31.3% | 26.3% | 22.3% | 73.7% | 79.8% | 60.6% | 15.6% | 13.2% | 28.8% | 14.7% | 61.1% | 0.60 | 53.6% |
| 2026 | NYY | 45.5% | 66.9% | 52.0% | 36.7% | 28.8% | 21.5% | 71.2% | 80.7% | 56.1% | 14.9% | 15.0% | 29.9% | 15.5% | 62.5% | 0.63 | 55.3% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 55 | 87 | 93 | 93 | 85 | 94 | 85 | 93 | 67 | 20 | 93 | 84 | 10 | 94 | 94 | 96 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 44.8% | 63.8% | 47.7% | 31.7% | 24.4% | 18.3% | 75.6% | 85.3% | 59.2% | 16.1% | 11.6% | 27.8% | 17.8% | 58.1% | 0.47 | 50.1% | |
| Career | 46.7% | 66.5% | 51.4% | 35.1% | 28.0% | 21.7% | 72.0% | 80.4% | 57.3% | 15.1% | 14.4% | 29.5% | 15.3% | 62.0% | 0.62 | 54.8% | |
| Year | Team | Zone% | aLoc% | x-mLoc% | gLoc% | hiLoc% | y-mLoc% | loLoc% | iLoc% | oLoc% | mmLoc% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | 49.5% | 38.0% | 28.7% | 33.4% | 45.5% | 24.7% | 29.8% | 27.4% | 44.0% | 7.3% |
| 2026 | NYY | 45.5% | 37.3% | 30.3% | 32.4% | 56.8% | 21.8% | 21.4% | 28.3% | 41.4% | 6.9% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 55 | 56 | 8 | 19 | 100 | 73 | 0 | 45 | 28 | 53 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 44.8% | 36.2% | 27.4% | 36.4% | 35.3% | 22.7% | 42.0% | 28.8% | 43.7% | 6.6% | |
| Career | 46.7% | 37.5% | 29.8% | 32.7% | 53.2% | 22.7% | 24.0% | 28.0% | 42.2% | 7.0% | |
| Year | Team | Early% | Behind% | 2-Str% | Early BIP% | F-Str% | TF-Str% | ECS% | 2-Str O-Sw% | PAR% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | 56.5% | 10.4% | 33.1% | 12.6% | 62.1% | 52.6% | 22.7% | 26.0% | 20.2% |
| 2026 | NYY | 57.7% | 10.4% | 32.0% | 13.1% | 61.6% | 50.7% | 18.8% | 32.3% | 24.2% |
| SP MLB Percentile | 24 | 79 | 85 | 13 | 54 | 67 | 18 | 99 | 93 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 58.7% | 11.9% | 29.5% | 15.1% | 61.4% | 49.7% | 20.8% | 26.8% | 18.8% | |
| Career | 57.3% | 10.4% | 32.3% | 12.9% | 61.7% | 51.3% | 20.0% | 30.2% | 22.9% | |
| Year | Team | P | PLV | QP% | AP% | BP% | Q-BP% | MTK% | HP | HL | PLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | 1,253 | 4.96 | 46.9% | 19.4% | 33.7% | 13.2% | 5.5% | -3.2 | -10 | 3.48 |
| 2026 | NYY | 2,683 | 5.04 | 47.8% | 17.0% | 35.2% | 12.6% | 3.9% | -32.1 | -25 | 3.11 |
| SP MLB Percentile | 95 | 69 | 78 | 25 | 62 | 62 | 82 | 99 | 96 | 75 | |
| SP MLB AVG | 1,771 | 4.97 | 45.9% | 17.9% | 36.2% | 9.7% | 4.9% | 5.3 | +1 | 3.31 | |
| Career | 3,936 | 5.01 | 47.5% | 17.7% | 34.7% | 12.8% | 4.4% | -35.2 | -35 | 3.23 | |